Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Thermal for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Thermal sent 692 applicants to the University of California, and 557 were admitted to at least one campus (80%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Desert Mirage High School had the highest rate, 82% (259 of 315).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Thermal high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Desert Mirage High School | Public | 315 | 82% | 17% | 11% |
| 2 | Coachella Valley High School | Public | 314 | 81% | 25% | 10% |
| 3 | West Shores High School | Public | 63 | 71% | 43% | Not published |
Thermal combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thermal | Any UC campus | 692 | 557 | 80% |
| Thermal | UC Berkeley | 202 | 44 | 22% |
| Thermal | UCLA | 289 | 29 | 10% |
| Riverside County | Any UC campus | 21,242 | 15,594 | 73% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Thermal high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Shores High School | 3 of 7 | 43% |
| 2 | Coachella Valley High School | 25 of 101 | 25% |
| 3 | Desert Mirage High School | 16 of 94 | 17% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Thermal high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
2 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Desert Mirage High School | 14 of 132 | 11% |
| 2 | Coachella Valley High School | 15 of 157 | 10% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Thermal for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Thermal were Desert Mirage High School (82%, 259 of 315) and Coachella Valley High School (81%, 253 of 314). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Thermal?
- 80%. The 3 published high schools in Thermal sent 692 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 557 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Riverside County together, as UC counts them, had 73%; 2 of the 3 ranked schools in Thermal were above that.
- Which high school in Thermal gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Coachella Valley High School, with 25 admitted of 101 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Thermal's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 202 applicants and 44 were admitted (22%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Coachella Valley High School had the highest rate, 25% (25 of 101).
- Which high school in Thermal gets the most students into UCLA?
- Coachella Valley High School, with 15 admitted of 157 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Thermal's published high schools together sent UCLA 289 applicants and 29 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Desert Mirage High School had the highest rate, 11% (14 of 132).
- Which high school in Thermal sends the most UC applicants?
- Desert Mirage High School, with 315 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Thermal, 3 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Thermal for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/thermal, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.