Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Murrieta for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Murrieta sent 1,143 applicants to the University of California, and 794 were admitted to at least one campus (69%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Murrieta Mesa High School had the highest rate, 74% (200 of 269).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Murrieta high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Murrieta Mesa High School | Public | 269 | 74% | 15% | 11% |
| 2 | Murrieta Valley High School | Public | 286 | 74% | 11% | 13% |
| 3 | Vista Murrieta High School | Public | 588 | 65% | 11% | 8% |
Murrieta combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murrieta | Any UC campus | 1,143 | 794 | 69% |
| Murrieta | UC Berkeley | 374 | 44 | 12% |
| Murrieta | UCLA | 616 | 59 | 10% |
| Riverside County | Any UC campus | 21,242 | 15,594 | 73% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Murrieta high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Murrieta Mesa High School | 12 of 80 | 15% |
| 2 | Murrieta Valley High School | 12 of 105 | 11% |
| 3 | Vista Murrieta High School | 20 of 189 | 11% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Murrieta high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Murrieta Valley High School | 20 of 159 | 13% |
| 2 | Murrieta Mesa High School | 14 of 131 | 11% |
| 3 | Vista Murrieta High School | 25 of 326 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Murrieta for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Murrieta were Murrieta Mesa High School (74%, 200 of 269), Murrieta Valley High School (74%, 211 of 286) and Vista Murrieta High School (65%, 383 of 588). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Murrieta?
- 69%. The 3 published high schools in Murrieta sent 1,143 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 794 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Riverside County together, as UC counts them, had 73%; 2 of the 3 ranked schools in Murrieta were above that.
- Which high school in Murrieta gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Vista Murrieta High School, with 20 admitted of 189 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Murrieta's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 374 applicants and 44 were admitted (12%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Murrieta Mesa High School had the highest rate, 15% (12 of 80).
- Which high school in Murrieta gets the most students into UCLA?
- Vista Murrieta High School, with 25 admitted of 326 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Murrieta's published high schools together sent UCLA 616 applicants and 59 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Murrieta Valley High School had the highest rate, 13% (20 of 159).
- Which high school in Murrieta sends the most UC applicants?
- Vista Murrieta High School, with 588 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Murrieta, 3 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Murrieta for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/murrieta, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.