Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Moreno Valley for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 5 published high schools in Moreno Valley sent 1,906 applicants to the University of California, and 1,372 were admitted to at least one campus (72%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Rancho Verde High School had the highest rate, 76% (314 of 414).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Moreno Valley high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rancho Verde High School | Public | 414 | 76% | 15% | 10% |
| 2 | Moreno Valley High School | Public | 365 | 73% | 12% | 9% |
| 3 | Valley View High School | Public | 444 | 72% | 10% | 8% |
| 4 | Canyon Springs High School | Public | 428 | 70% | 12% | 6% |
| 5 | Vista del Lago High School | Public | 255 | 68% | Not published | 8% |
Moreno Valley combined
The 5 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 5 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moreno Valley | Any UC campus | 1,906 | 1,372 | 72% |
| Moreno Valley | UC Berkeley | 312 | 38 | 12% |
| Moreno Valley | UCLA | 1,141 | 93 | 8% |
| Riverside County | Any UC campus | 21,242 | 15,594 | 73% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Moreno Valley high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rancho Verde High School | 14 of 96 | 15% |
| 2 | Canyon Springs High School | 8 of 68 | 12% |
| 3 | Moreno Valley High School | 7 of 60 | 12% |
| 4 | Valley View High School | 9 of 88 | 10% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Moreno Valley high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rancho Verde High School | 25 of 250 | 10% |
| 2 | Moreno Valley High School | 22 of 249 | 9% |
| 3 | Valley View High School | 21 of 265 | 8% |
| 4 | Vista del Lago High School | 10 of 132 | 8% |
| 5 | Canyon Springs High School | 15 of 245 | 6% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Moreno Valley for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Moreno Valley were Rancho Verde High School (76%, 314 of 414), Moreno Valley High School (73%, 266 of 365) and Valley View High School (72%, 319 of 444). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Moreno Valley?
- 72%. The 5 published high schools in Moreno Valley sent 1,906 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 1,372 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Riverside County together, as UC counts them, had 73%; 1 of the 5 ranked schools in Moreno Valley was above that.
- Which high school in Moreno Valley gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Rancho Verde High School, with 14 admitted of 96 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Moreno Valley's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 312 applicants and 38 were admitted (12%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Rancho Verde High School had the highest rate, 15% (14 of 96).
- Which high school in Moreno Valley gets the most students into UCLA?
- Rancho Verde High School, with 25 admitted of 250 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Moreno Valley's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,141 applicants and 93 were admitted (8%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Rancho Verde High School had the highest rate, 10% (25 of 250).
- Which high school in Moreno Valley sends the most UC applicants?
- Valley View High School, with 444 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 5 published schools in Moreno Valley, 5 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Moreno Valley for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/moreno-valley, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.