Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Perris for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 4 published high schools in Perris sent 1,322 applicants to the University of California, and 986 were admitted to at least one campus (75%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, California Military Institute had the highest rate, 80% (81 of 101).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Perris high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California Military Institute | Public | 101 | 80% | 33% | 14% |
| 2 | Citrus Hill High School | Public | 371 | 80% | 18% | 9% |
| 3 | Orange Vista High School | Public | 565 | 75% | 15% | 9% |
| 4 | Perris High School | Public | 285 | 65% | 21% | 11% |
Perris combined
The 4 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 4 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perris | Any UC campus | 1,322 | 986 | 75% |
| Perris | UC Berkeley | 252 | 45 | 18% |
| Perris | UCLA | 607 | 58 | 10% |
| Riverside County | Any UC campus | 21,242 | 15,594 | 73% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Perris high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California Military Institute | 8 of 24 | 33% |
| 2 | Perris High School | 7 of 34 | 21% |
| 3 | Citrus Hill High School | 7 of 38 | 18% |
| 4 | Orange Vista High School | 23 of 156 | 15% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Perris high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | California Military Institute | 3 of 21 | 14% |
| 2 | Perris High School | 9 of 82 | 11% |
| 3 | Orange Vista High School | 27 of 291 | 9% |
| 4 | Citrus Hill High School | 19 of 213 | 9% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Perris for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Perris were California Military Institute (80%, 81 of 101), Citrus Hill High School (80%, 297 of 371) and Orange Vista High School (75%, 423 of 565). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Perris?
- 75%. The 4 published high schools in Perris sent 1,322 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 986 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Riverside County together, as UC counts them, had 73%; 3 of the 4 ranked schools in Perris were above that.
- Which high school in Perris gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Orange Vista High School, with 23 admitted of 156 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Perris's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 252 applicants and 45 were admitted (18%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Perris High School had the highest rate, 21% (7 of 34).
- Which high school in Perris gets the most students into UCLA?
- Orange Vista High School, with 27 admitted of 291 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Perris's published high schools together sent UCLA 607 applicants and 58 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Perris High School had the highest rate, 11% (9 of 82).
- Which high school in Perris sends the most UC applicants?
- Orange Vista High School, with 565 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 4 published schools in Perris, 4 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Perris for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/perris, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.