Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Riverside for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 11 published high schools in Riverside sent 3,369 applicants to the University of California, and 2,479 were admitted to at least one campus (74%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Riverside STEM Academy had the highest rate, 84% (111 of 132).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Riverside high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Riverside STEM Academy | Public | 132 | 84% | 17% | 14% |
| 2 | Ramona High School | Public | 425 | 78% | 15% | 8% |
| 3 | Norte Vista Senior High School | Public | 292 | 76% | 19% | 10% |
| 4 | Hillcrest High School | Public | 363 | 74% | 14% | 6% |
| 5 | John W North High School | Public | 378 | 73% | 19% | 11% |
| 6 | Notre Dame High School | Private | 157 | 73% | 14% | 9% |
| 7 | Riverside Poly High School | Public | 423 | 73% | 19% | 8% |
| 8 | Martin Luther King High School | Public | 599 | 73% | 15% | 9% |
| 9 | Arlington High School | Public | 265 | 72% | 22% | 12% |
| 10 | La Sierra High School | Public | 258 | 69% | 16% | 8% |
| 11 | Woodcrest Christian School | Private | 77 | 53% | 42% | 14% |
Riverside combined
The 11 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 9 public and 2 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside | Any UC campus | 3,369 | 2,479 | 74% |
| Riverside | UC Berkeley | 1,055 | 182 | 17% |
| Riverside | UCLA | 1,766 | 156 | 9% |
| Riverside County | Any UC campus | 21,242 | 15,594 | 73% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Riverside high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
11 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Woodcrest Christian School | 5 of 12 | 42% |
| 2 | Arlington High School | 13 of 58 | 22% |
| 3 | John W North High School | 30 of 154 | 19% |
| 4 | Riverside Poly High School | 29 of 151 | 19% |
| 5 | Norte Vista Senior High School | 15 of 81 | 19% |
| 6 | Riverside STEM Academy | 14 of 83 | 17% |
| 7 | La Sierra High School | 11 of 67 | 16% |
| 8 | Ramona High School | 18 of 123 | 15% |
| 9 | Martin Luther King High School | 29 of 199 | 15% |
| 10 | Hillcrest High School | 9 of 63 | 14% |
| 11 | Notre Dame High School | 9 of 64 | 14% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Riverside high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
11 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Riverside STEM Academy | 5 of 35 | 14% |
| 2 | Woodcrest Christian School | 3 of 21 | 14% |
| 3 | Arlington High School | 15 of 130 | 12% |
| 4 | John W North High School | 25 of 238 | 11% |
| 5 | Norte Vista Senior High School | 16 of 163 | 10% |
| 6 | Notre Dame High School | 7 of 76 | 9% |
| 7 | Martin Luther King High School | 29 of 330 | 9% |
| 8 | Riverside Poly High School | 20 of 251 | 8% |
| 9 | La Sierra High School | 7 of 92 | 8% |
| 10 | Ramona High School | 17 of 226 | 8% |
| 11 | Hillcrest High School | 12 of 204 | 6% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Riverside for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Riverside were Riverside STEM Academy (84%, 111 of 132), Ramona High School (78%, 331 of 425) and Norte Vista Senior High School (76%, 222 of 292). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Riverside?
- 74%. The 11 published high schools in Riverside sent 3,369 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 2,479 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Riverside County together, as UC counts them, had 73%; 4 of the 11 ranked schools in Riverside were above that.
- Which high school in Riverside gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- John W North High School, with 30 admitted of 154 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Riverside's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 1,055 applicants and 182 were admitted (17%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Arlington High School had the highest rate, 22% (13 of 58).
- Which high school in Riverside gets the most students into UCLA?
- Martin Luther King High School, with 29 admitted of 330 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Riverside's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,766 applicants and 156 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Riverside STEM Academy had the highest rate, 14% (5 of 35).
- Which high school in Riverside sends the most UC applicants?
- Martin Luther King High School, with 599 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 11 published schools in Riverside, 9 are public and 2 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Riverside for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/riverside, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.