Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Temecula for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 7 published high schools in Temecula sent 2,246 applicants to the University of California, and 1,595 were admitted to at least one campus (71%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Chaparral High School had the highest rate, 74% (452 of 611).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Temecula high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chaparral High School | Public | 611 | 74% | 8% | 8% |
| 2 | Great Oak High School | Public | 762 | 72% | 15% | 9% |
| 3 | Temecula Valley High School | Public | 609 | 69% | 13% | 9% |
| 4 | Linfield Christian School | Private | 111 | 68% | Not published | 12% |
| 5 | Saint Jeanne De Lestonnac School | Private | 40 | 68% | 50% | 60% |
| 6 | Rancho Christian High School | Private | 63 | 67% | 38% | Not published |
| 7 | River Springs Charter School | Public | 50 | 58% | Not published | Not published |
Temecula combined
The 7 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 4 public and 3 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temecula | Any UC campus | 2,246 | 1,595 | 71% |
| Temecula | UC Berkeley | 772 | 105 | 14% |
| Temecula | UCLA | 1,210 | 110 | 9% |
| Riverside County | Any UC campus | 21,242 | 15,594 | 73% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Temecula high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Jeanne De Lestonnac School | 3 of 6 | 50% |
| 2 | Rancho Christian High School | 5 of 13 | 38% |
| 3 | Great Oak High School | 52 of 350 | 15% |
| 4 | Temecula Valley High School | 34 of 262 | 13% |
| 5 | Chaparral High School | 11 of 141 | 8% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Temecula high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Jeanne De Lestonnac School | 6 of 10 | 60% |
| 2 | Linfield Christian School | 6 of 50 | 12% |
| 3 | Temecula Valley High School | 34 of 374 | 9% |
| 4 | Great Oak High School | 41 of 474 | 9% |
| 5 | Chaparral High School | 23 of 302 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Temecula for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Temecula were Chaparral High School (74%, 452 of 611), Great Oak High School (72%, 552 of 762) and Temecula Valley High School (69%, 418 of 609). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Temecula?
- 71%. The 7 published high schools in Temecula sent 2,246 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 1,595 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Riverside County together, as UC counts them, had 73%; 1 of the 7 ranked schools in Temecula was above that.
- Which high school in Temecula gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Great Oak High School, with 52 admitted of 350 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Temecula's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 772 applicants and 105 were admitted (14%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Great Oak High School had the highest rate, 15% (52 of 350).
- Which high school in Temecula gets the most students into UCLA?
- Great Oak High School, with 41 admitted of 474 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Temecula's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,210 applicants and 110 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Linfield Christian School had the highest rate, 12% (6 of 50).
- Which high school in Temecula sends the most UC applicants?
- Great Oak High School, with 762 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 7 published schools in Temecula, 4 are public and 3 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Temecula for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/temecula, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.