Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Hemet for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 4 published high schools in Hemet sent 869 applicants to the University of California, and 584 were admitted to at least one campus (67%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Western Center Academy had the highest rate, 73% (102 of 140).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Hemet high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Western Center Academy | Public | 140 | 73% | 20% | 10% |
| 2 | Hemet High School | Public | 272 | 70% | 20% | 8% |
| 3 | West Valley High School | Public | 234 | 66% | 22% | 14% |
| 4 | Tahquitz High School | Public | 223 | 62% | 23% | 11% |
Hemet combined
The 4 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 4 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hemet | Any UC campus | 869 | 584 | 67% |
| Hemet | UC Berkeley | 158 | 33 | 21% |
| Hemet | UCLA | 274 | 25 | 9% |
| Riverside County | Any UC campus | 21,242 | 15,594 | 73% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Hemet high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tahquitz High School | 7 of 31 | 23% |
| 2 | West Valley High School | 10 of 46 | 22% |
| 3 | Western Center Academy | 4 of 20 | 20% |
| 4 | Hemet High School | 12 of 61 | 20% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Hemet high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West Valley High School | 4 of 28 | 14% |
| 2 | Tahquitz High School | 4 of 38 | 11% |
| 3 | Western Center Academy | 6 of 63 | 10% |
| 4 | Hemet High School | 11 of 145 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Hemet for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Hemet were Western Center Academy (73%, 102 of 140), Hemet High School (70%, 190 of 272) and West Valley High School (66%, 154 of 234). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Hemet?
- 67%. The 4 published high schools in Hemet sent 869 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 584 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Riverside County together, as UC counts them, had 73%; none of the 4 ranked schools in Hemet was above that.
- Which high school in Hemet gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Hemet High School, with 12 admitted of 61 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Hemet's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 158 applicants and 33 were admitted (21%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Tahquitz High School had the highest rate, 23% (7 of 31).
- Which high school in Hemet gets the most students into UCLA?
- Hemet High School, with 11 admitted of 145 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Hemet's published high schools together sent UCLA 274 applicants and 25 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Tahquitz High School had the highest rate, 11% (4 of 38).
- Which high school in Hemet sends the most UC applicants?
- Hemet High School, with 272 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 4 published schools in Hemet, 4 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Hemet for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/hemet, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.