Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in Ventura County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 37 high schools in Ventura County with a published UC series sent 7,534 applicants, and 5,258 were admitted to at least one campus (70%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in Ventura County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Adolfo Camarillo High SchoolCamarillo35971%20%11%
Buena High SchoolVentura16867%23%9%
California Virtual Academies LaSimi Valley11261%Not published11%
California Virtual Academy San DiegoSimi Valley3949%Not publishedNot published
California Virtual-San JoaquinSimi Valley4461%Not publishedNot published
Channel Islands High SchoolOxnard26278%25%10%
El Camino High SchoolVentura5265%23%21%
Fillmore High SchoolFillmore11676%31%22%
Foothill Technology HSVentura26067%7%8%
Grace Brethren High SchoolSimi Valley4567%Not publishedNot published
High School at Moorpark CollegeMoorpark5763%Not publishedNot published
Hueneme High SchoolOxnard16876%18%10%
La Reina High SchoolThousand Oaks3256%Not publishedNot published
Laurel Springs SchoolOjai25271%17%10%
Moorpark High SchoolMoorpark22767%13%8%
Newbury Park High SchoolNewbury Park48471%16%14%
Nordhoff High SchoolOjai11273%Not published18%
Oak Park High SchoolOak Park56776%14%10%
Oak Park Independent SchoolOak Park4760%Not published28%
Oaks Christian SchoolWestlake Village35960%14%9%
Ojai Valley SchoolOjai4783%Not publishedNot published
Oxnard High SchoolOxnard29769%12%9%
Oxnard Middle College High SchoolOxnard10083%15%14%
Pacifica High SchoolOxnard25572%19%9%
Rancho Campana High SchoolCamarillo19366%17%12%
Rio Mesa High SchoolOxnard22465%27%12%
Royal High SchoolSimi Valley27570%19%12%
Saint Bonaventure High SchoolVentura7264%Not published18%
Santa Clara High SchoolOxnard3964%Not publishedNot published
Santa Paula High SchoolSanta Paula29378%17%9%
Santa Susana High SchoolSimi Valley22773%24%13%
Simi Valley High SchoolSimi Valley25767%18%11%
Thacher SchoolOjai11654%20%14%
Thousand Oaks High SchoolThousand Oaks32666%15%13%
Ventura High SchoolVentura29871%17%14%
Villanova Preparatory SchoolOjai8664%27%Not published
Westlake High SchoolWestlake Village66772%16%16%

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in Ventura County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/ventura, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Ventura County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 37 high schools in Ventura County with a published UC series sent 7,534 applicants, and 5,258 were admitted to at least one campus (70%).
How many high schools in Ventura County have a UC acceptance rate page?
37 high schools in Ventura County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in Ventura County sent the most UC applicants?
Westlake High School in Westlake Village sent the most, 667 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in Ventura County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Rio Mesa High School in Oxnard had the highest rate, 27% (26 of 97) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school