Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in Tulare County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 19 high schools in Tulare County with a published UC series sent 2,570 applicants, and 1,998 were admitted to at least one campus (78%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in Tulare County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Dinuba High SchoolDinuba16081%27%9%
El Diamante High SchoolVisalia23574%12%9%
Exeter Union High SchoolExeter5677%47%36%
Farmersville High SchoolFarmersville5467%Not published43%
Golden West High SchoolVisalia9980%Not publishedNot published
Granite Hills High SchoolPorterville11981%38%14%
Harmony Magnet AcademyStrathmore9580%24%Not published
Lindsay High SchoolLindsay12574%21%20%
Mission Oak High SchoolTulare14478%18%14%
Monache High SchoolPorterville18578%16%9%
Mount Whitney High SchoolVisalia10275%Not publishedNot published
Orosi High SchoolOrosi16980%26%9%
Porterville High SchoolPorterville18879%23%11%
Redwood High SchoolVisalia32673%16%10%
Summit Collegiate High SchoolPorterville6281%27%19%
Tulare Union High SchoolTulare11379%38%18%
Tulare Western High SchoolTulare22181%21%15%
University Prepartory High SchoolVisalia6383%36%Not published
Woodlake High SchoolWoodlake5483%27%Not published

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in Tulare County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/tulare, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Tulare County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 19 high schools in Tulare County with a published UC series sent 2,570 applicants, and 1,998 were admitted to at least one campus (78%).
How many high schools in Tulare County have a UC acceptance rate page?
19 high schools in Tulare County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in Tulare County sent the most UC applicants?
Redwood High School in Visalia sent the most, 326 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in Tulare County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Granite Hills High School in Porterville had the highest rate, 38% (12 of 32) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school