Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in San Mateo County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 34 high schools in San Mateo County with a published UC series sent 10,223 applicants, and 7,262 were admitted to at least one campus (71%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in San Mateo County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Aragon High SchoolSan Mateo75676%13%7%
Burlingame High SchoolBurlingame61672%16%9%
Capuchino High SchoolSan Bruno23072%13%9%
Carlmont High SchoolBelmont1,08376%15%8%
Crystal Springs Uplands SchoolHillsborough19561%19%11%
Design Tech High SchoolRedwood City26276%18%11%
East Palo Alto AcademyEast Palo Alto6268%Not publishedNot published
Eastside College Prep SchoolEast Palo Alto11483%23%Not published
El Camino HighSouth San Francisco27765%9%8%
Everest Public High SchoolRedwood City6674%Not publishedNot published
Half Moon Bay High SchoolHalf Moon Bay24371%18%10%
Hillsdale High SchoolSan Mateo49069%18%8%
Jefferson High SchoolDaly City17373%8%9%
Junipero Serra High SchoolSan Mateo27264%16%10%
Menlo Atherton High SchoolAtherton67572%14%8%
Menlo SchoolAtherton32460%20%10%
Mercy High SchoolBurlingame14260%21%13%
Mills High SchoolMillbrae49076%11%8%
Notre Dame High SchoolBelmont18164%22%9%
Oceana High SchoolPacifica14778%19%12%
Pacific Bay Christian SchoolPacifica4890%24%Not published
Sacred Heart Preparatory SchoolAtherton26862%22%12%
San Mateo High SchoolSan Mateo51277%16%9%
Sequoia High SchoolRedwood City52475%17%7%
South San Francisco HSSouth San Francisco20255%8%8%
Stanford Online High SchoolRedwood City16775%28%14%
Summit Preparatory Charter HigRedwood City12577%10%11%
Summit Public Schools ShastaDaly City19268%14%10%
Terra Nova High SchoolPacifica12375%26%24%
The Nueva SchoolSan Mateo27163%23%9%
Tide AcademyMenlo Park7269%24%Not published
Westmoor High SchoolDaly City26666%8%8%
Woodside High SchoolWoodside51170%15%9%
Woodside Priory SchoolPortola Valley14468%14%10%

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in San Mateo County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/san-mateo, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in San Mateo County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 34 high schools in San Mateo County with a published UC series sent 10,223 applicants, and 7,262 were admitted to at least one campus (71%).
How many high schools in San Mateo County have a UC acceptance rate page?
34 high schools in San Mateo County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in San Mateo County sent the most UC applicants?
Carlmont High School in Belmont sent the most, 1,083 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in San Mateo County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Stanford Online High School in Redwood City had the highest rate, 28% (45 of 159) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school