Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in San Francisco County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 33 high schools in San Francisco County with a published UC series sent 10,117 applicants, and 7,519 were admitted to at least one campus (74%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in San Francisco County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Abraham Lincoln High SchoolSan Francisco76875%15%8%
Academy-San Fran @ McateerSan Francisco6373%20%Not published
Archbishop Riordan High SchoolSan Francisco41873%16%8%
Balboa High SchoolSan Francisco44973%13%10%
Bay School of San FranciscoSan Francisco22259%18%11%
City Arts and Leadership AcademySan Francisco10866%Not publishedNot published
Convent of the Sacred Heart HSSan Francisco13258%20%18%
Drew SchoolSan Francisco13663%13%13%
Galileo Academy of Science & TechSan Francisco66478%12%6%
Gateway High SchoolSan Francisco20376%15%12%
George Washington High SchoolSan Francisco86375%11%6%
Immaculate Conception AcademySan Francisco17986%15%15%
Independence High SchoolSan Francisco4667%30%Not published
International School of San FranciscoSan Francisco21474%15%10%
Jewish Community HS of the BaySan Francisco9264%18%13%
John O'connell High SchoolSan Francisco6866%14%Not published
KIPP San Francisco College PrepSan Francisco11392%22%Not published
Lick-Wilmerding High SchoolSan Francisco33268%23%12%
Lowell High SchoolSan Francisco1,57881%15%7%
Lycee Francais De San FranSan Francisco11179%17%9%
Mission Senior High SchoolSan Francisco32095%42%14%
Phillip & Sala Burton Academy HSSan Francisco27674%6%7%
Proof SchoolSan Francisco3982%35%27%
Raoul Wallenberg TraditionalSan Francisco19476%19%12%
Ruth Asawa School of the ArtsSan Francisco36372%18%11%
Sacred Heart Cathedral PrepSan Francisco60975%12%8%
Saint Ignatius College Prep ScSan Francisco79267%17%8%
San Francisco International HSSan Francisco6695%25%Not published
San Francisco University HSSan Francisco26061%14%8%
San Francisco Waldorf High SchoolSan Francisco5076%Not publishedNot published
Stuart Hall High SchoolSan Francisco11365%18%10%
Thurgood Marshall Academic HSSan Francisco4969%Not publishedNot published
Urban School of San FranciscoSan Francisco22755%15%9%

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in San Francisco County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/san-francisco, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in San Francisco County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 33 high schools in San Francisco County with a published UC series sent 10,117 applicants, and 7,519 were admitted to at least one campus (74%).
How many high schools in San Francisco County have a UC acceptance rate page?
33 high schools in San Francisco County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in San Francisco County sent the most UC applicants?
Lowell High School in San Francisco sent the most, 1,578 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in San Francisco County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Mission Senior High School in San Francisco had the highest rate, 42% (102 of 244) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school