Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in Placer County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 14 high schools in Placer County with a published UC series sent 3,240 applicants, and 2,201 were admitted to at least one campus (68%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in Placer County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Colfax High SchoolColfax7373%31%42%
Del Oro High SchoolLoomis20367%21%17%
Granite Bay High SchoolGranite Bay54670%19%9%
Lincoln High SchoolLincoln10456%Not published14%
North Tahoe High SchoolTahoe City12764%17%15%
Oakmont High SchoolRoseville20975%18%7%
Placer High SchoolAuburn11380%18%Not published
Rocklin High SchoolRocklin36366%11%8%
Roseville High SchoolRoseville21663%14%13%
Truckee High SchoolTruckee21165%11%11%
West Park High SchoolRoseville25866%11%10%
Western Sierra Collegiate AcademyRocklin16280%17%16%
Whitney High SchoolRocklin39370%15%10%
Woodcreek High SchoolRoseville26260%8%9%

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in Placer County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/placer, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Placer County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 14 high schools in Placer County with a published UC series sent 3,240 applicants, and 2,201 were admitted to at least one campus (68%).
How many high schools in Placer County have a UC acceptance rate page?
14 high schools in Placer County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in Placer County sent the most UC applicants?
Granite Bay High School in Granite Bay sent the most, 546 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in Placer County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Del Oro High School in Loomis had the highest rate, 21% (15 of 71) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school