Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in Marin County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 12 high schools in Marin County with a published UC series sent 4,142 applicants, and 2,717 were admitted to at least one campus (66%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in Marin County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Archie Williams High SchoolSan Anselmo43066%10%8%
Branson SchoolRoss16157%13%12%
Marin AcademySan Rafael22462%15%10%
Marin Catholic High SchoolKentfield25952%8%10%
Novato High SchoolNovato33771%18%11%
Redwood High SchoolLarkspur82160%13%11%
San Domenico SchoolSan Anselmo17867%11%13%
San Marin High SchoolNovato30966%11%7%
San Rafael High SchoolSan Rafael26077%14%9%
Tamalpais High SchoolMill Valley70169%16%10%
Tamiscal High SchoolLarkspur9068%Not publishedNot published
Terra Linda High SchoolSan Rafael37272%12%8%

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in Marin County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/marin, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Marin County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 12 high schools in Marin County with a published UC series sent 4,142 applicants, and 2,717 were admitted to at least one campus (66%).
How many high schools in Marin County have a UC acceptance rate page?
12 high schools in Marin County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in Marin County sent the most UC applicants?
Redwood High School in Larkspur sent the most, 821 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in Marin County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Novato High School in Novato had the highest rate, 18% (32 of 173) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school