Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in Kern County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 32 high schools in Kern County with a published UC series sent 5,053 applicants, and 3,725 were admitted to at least one campus (74%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in Kern County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Arvin High SchoolArvin24379%23%9%
Bakersfield Christian HSBakersfield15261%17%16%
Bakersfield High SchoolBakersfield18275%23%8%
Blue Ridge AcademyMaricopa6057%33%31%
California City High SchoolCalifornia City4781%31%Not published
Centennial High SchoolBakersfield18870%18%11%
Cesar E Chavez High SchoolDelano11881%33%12%
Delano High SchoolDelano12673%22%13%
Desert High SchoolEdwards3656%Not publishedNot published
East Bakersfield High SchoolBakersfield19473%18%9%
Foothill High SchoolBakersfield12377%18%Not published
Frontier High SchoolBakersfield16467%Not published11%
Garces Memorial High SchoolBakersfield11674%20%21%
Golden Valley High SchoolBakersfield29173%16%10%
Highland High SchoolBakersfield22669%26%9%
Independence High SchoolBakersfield18270%16%11%
Liberty High SchoolBakersfield24562%17%10%
Mcfarland High SchoolMcfarland12384%17%14%
Mira Monte High SchoolBakersfield20877%18%11%
North High SchoolBakersfield10271%Not publishedNot published
Ridgeview High SchoolBakersfield27165%13%6%
Robert F Kennedy High SchoolDelano12373%23%12%
Rosamond High SchoolRosamond4667%Not publishedNot published
Shafter High SchoolShafter12676%20%11%
Sherman E Burroughs HSRidgecrest7868%Not published20%
South High SchoolBakersfield29581%19%9%
Stockdale High SchoolBakersfield42980%16%10%
Taft Union High SchoolTaft3275%Not publishedNot published
Tehachapi High SchoolTehachapi6179%38%20%
Wasco Union High SchoolWasco17079%19%18%
West High SchoolBakersfield13872%21%10%
Wonderful College Prep Academy DelanoDelano15891%19%14%

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in Kern County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/kern, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Kern County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 32 high schools in Kern County with a published UC series sent 5,053 applicants, and 3,725 were admitted to at least one campus (74%).
How many high schools in Kern County have a UC acceptance rate page?
32 high schools in Kern County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in Kern County sent the most UC applicants?
Stockdale High School in Bakersfield sent the most, 429 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in Kern County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Cesar E Chavez High School in Delano had the highest rate, 33% (18 of 54) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school