Aristo ScholarsUC admissions data

Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data

UC acceptance rates for high schools in Fresno County

From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 34 high schools in Fresno County with a published UC series sent 6,024 applicants, and 4,577 were admitted to at least one campus (76%).

SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

High schools in Fresno County

Admit rates for fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A county page lists those schools when the county has at least 8 of them. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.

SchoolCityAppliedAny UCBerkeleyUCLA
Buchanan High SchoolClovis32469%14%11%
Bullard High SchoolFresno23468%13%10%
Caruthers High SchoolCaruthers10085%23%22%
Central East High SchoolFresno14182%16%11%
Central High SchoolFresno5385%Not publishedNot published
Clovis East High SchoolClovis28871%7%8%
Clovis High SchoolClovis23969%11%7%
Clovis North High SchoolFresno53473%19%13%
Clovis West High SchoolFresno27968%17%9%
Coalinga High SchoolCoalinga8578%36%Not published
Design Science Middle College HSFresno16277%20%11%
Duncan Polytechnical HSFresno14184%18%17%
Edison High SchoolFresno37978%33%10%
Firebaugh High SchoolFirebaugh9383%Not publishedNot published
Fowler High SchoolFowler12081%29%16%
Fresno High SchoolFresno13875%18%14%
Herbert Hoover High SchoolFresno16680%16%10%
Kerman High SchoolKerman9385%21%23%
Kingsburg High SchoolKingsburg8772%23%12%
Mclane High SchoolFresno19175%15%10%
Mendota High SchoolMendota12389%31%Not published
Parlier High SchoolParlier8677%18%Not published
Phillip J Patino School EntreprenFresno3474%Not publishedNot published
Reedley High SchoolReedley22075%23%9%
Reedley Middle College HSReedley7786%38%Not published
Riverdale High SchoolRiverdale5784%29%Not published
San Joaquin Memorial HSFresno12365%31%15%
Sanger High SchoolSanger30177%19%10%
Selma High SchoolSelma16474%18%8%
Sunnyside High SchoolFresno40681%17%9%
Theodore Roosevelt High SchoolFresno21983%14%10%
Tranquillity High SchoolTranquillity5476%Not publishedNot published
University High SchoolFresno21477%23%14%
Washington Union High SchoolFresno9972%22%Not published

How to cite

Aristo Scholars, "UC acceptance rates for high schools in Fresno County," https://aristoscholars.com/tactics/essentials/uc-acceptance-rates-by-high-school/county/fresno, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.

Questions

What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Fresno County?
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 34 high schools in Fresno County with a published UC series sent 6,024 applicants, and 4,577 were admitted to at least one campus (76%).
How many high schools in Fresno County have a UC acceptance rate page?
34 high schools in Fresno County meet the publication bar and have a page on this site. Each page prints that school's applicants and admits.
Which high school in Fresno County sent the most UC applicants?
Clovis North High School in Fresno sent the most, 534 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025.
Which high school in Fresno County had the highest UC Berkeley admit rate?
Among schools that sent Berkeley at least 30 applicants, Reedley Middle College HS in Reedley had the highest rate, 38% (15 of 39) from fall 2023 to fall 2025.

A county rate is not one student’s chance

These figures average every application the schools sent. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.

Other counties

UC acceptance rates for every California high school