Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Victorville for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 5 published high schools in Victorville sent 1,102 applicants to the University of California, and 785 were admitted to at least one campus (71%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, University Preparatory had the highest rate, 74% (280 of 379).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Victorville high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | University Preparatory | Public | 379 | 74% | 16% | 9% |
| 2 | Silverado High School | Public | 176 | 70% | 16% | 10% |
| 3 | Cobalt Institute of Math & Science | Public | 291 | 70% | 13% | 8% |
| 4 | Excelsior Charter School Victorville | Public | 66 | 70% | Not published | Not published |
| 5 | Victor Valley High School | Public | 190 | 69% | 14% | 13% |
Victorville combined
The 5 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 5 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victorville | Any UC campus | 1,102 | 785 | 71% |
| Victorville | UC Berkeley | 246 | 37 | 15% |
| Victorville | UCLA | 526 | 51 | 10% |
| San Bernardino County | Any UC campus | 18,027 | 13,264 | 74% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Victorville high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Silverado High School | 4 of 25 | 16% |
| 2 | University Preparatory | 21 of 132 | 16% |
| 3 | Victor Valley High School | 8 of 57 | 14% |
| 4 | Cobalt Institute of Math & Science | 4 of 32 | 13% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Victorville high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victor Valley High School | 11 of 86 | 13% |
| 2 | Silverado High School | 5 of 52 | 10% |
| 3 | University Preparatory | 25 of 266 | 9% |
| 4 | Cobalt Institute of Math & Science | 10 of 122 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Victorville for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Victorville were University Preparatory (74%, 280 of 379), Silverado High School (70%, 124 of 176) and Cobalt Institute of Math & Science (70%, 204 of 291). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Victorville?
- 71%. The 5 published high schools in Victorville sent 1,102 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 785 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in San Bernardino County together, as UC counts them, had 74%; 1 of the 5 ranked schools in Victorville was above that.
- Which high school in Victorville gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- University Preparatory, with 21 admitted of 132 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Victorville's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 246 applicants and 37 were admitted (15%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, University Preparatory had the highest rate, 16% (21 of 132).
- Which high school in Victorville gets the most students into UCLA?
- University Preparatory, with 25 admitted of 266 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Victorville's published high schools together sent UCLA 526 applicants and 51 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Victor Valley High School had the highest rate, 13% (11 of 86).
- Which high school in Victorville sends the most UC applicants?
- University Preparatory, with 379 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 5 published schools in Victorville, 5 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Victorville for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/victorville, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.