Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Redlands for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 6 published high schools in Redlands sent 1,184 applicants to the University of California, and 860 were admitted to at least one campus (73%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Redlands High School had the highest rate, 74% (340 of 459).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Redlands high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grove High School | Public | 44 | 80% | 60% | Not published |
| 2 | Sage Oak Charter | Public | 47 | 79% | Not published | Not published |
| 3 | Arrowhead Christian Academy Upper | Private | 58 | 74% | Not published | Not published |
| 4 | Redlands High School | Public | 459 | 74% | 20% | 10% |
| 5 | Citrus Valley High School | Public | 308 | 71% | 12% | 10% |
| 6 | Redlands East Valley HS | Public | 268 | 70% | 13% | 8% |
Redlands combined
The 6 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 5 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redlands | Any UC campus | 1,184 | 860 | 73% |
| Redlands | UC Berkeley | 422 | 71 | 17% |
| Redlands | UCLA | 574 | 54 | 9% |
| San Bernardino County | Any UC campus | 18,027 | 13,264 | 74% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Redlands high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grove High School | 3 of 5 | 60% |
| 2 | Redlands High School | 41 of 204 | 20% |
| 3 | Redlands East Valley HS | 15 of 113 | 13% |
| 4 | Citrus Valley High School | 12 of 100 | 12% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Redlands high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Citrus Valley High School | 18 of 183 | 10% |
| 2 | Redlands High School | 28 of 290 | 10% |
| 3 | Redlands East Valley HS | 8 of 101 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Redlands for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Redlands were Redlands High School (74%, 340 of 459), Citrus Valley High School (71%, 218 of 308) and Redlands East Valley HS (70%, 187 of 268). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Redlands?
- 73%. The 6 published high schools in Redlands sent 1,184 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 860 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in San Bernardino County together, as UC counts them, had 74%; 4 of the 6 ranked schools in Redlands were above that.
- Which high school in Redlands gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Redlands High School, with 41 admitted of 204 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Redlands's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 422 applicants and 71 were admitted (17%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Redlands High School had the highest rate, 20% (41 of 204).
- Which high school in Redlands gets the most students into UCLA?
- Redlands High School, with 28 admitted of 290 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Redlands's published high schools together sent UCLA 574 applicants and 54 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Citrus Valley High School had the highest rate, 10% (18 of 183).
- Which high school in Redlands sends the most UC applicants?
- Redlands High School, with 459 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 6 published schools in Redlands, 5 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Redlands for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/redlands, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.