Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Fontana for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 6 published high schools in Fontana sent 2,066 applicants to the University of California, and 1,479 were admitted to at least one campus (72%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, A B Miller High School had the highest rate, 87% (205 of 236).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Fontana high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A B Miller High School | Public | 236 | 87% | 21% | 13% |
| 2 | Jurupa Hills High School | Public | 307 | 78% | 13% | 7% |
| 3 | Henry J Kaiser High School | Public | 352 | 74% | 20% | 9% |
| 4 | Summit High School | Public | 416 | 72% | 7% | 7% |
| 5 | Options for Youth - Acton-Fontana 2 | Public | 86 | 63% | Not published | Not published |
| 6 | Fontana High School | Public | 669 | 63% | 14% | 6% |
Fontana combined
The 6 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 6 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fontana | Any UC campus | 2,066 | 1,479 | 72% |
| Fontana | UC Berkeley | 556 | 78 | 14% |
| Fontana | UCLA | 1,158 | 88 | 8% |
| San Bernardino County | Any UC campus | 18,027 | 13,264 | 74% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Fontana high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A B Miller High School | 7 of 34 | 21% |
| 2 | Henry J Kaiser High School | 26 of 130 | 20% |
| 3 | Fontana High School | 21 of 148 | 14% |
| 4 | Jurupa Hills High School | 13 of 97 | 13% |
| 5 | Summit High School | 11 of 147 | 7% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Fontana high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | A B Miller High School | 14 of 104 | 13% |
| 2 | Henry J Kaiser High School | 19 of 216 | 9% |
| 3 | Summit High School | 20 of 272 | 7% |
| 4 | Jurupa Hills High School | 12 of 174 | 7% |
| 5 | Fontana High School | 23 of 392 | 6% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Fontana for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Fontana were A B Miller High School (87%, 205 of 236), Jurupa Hills High School (78%, 239 of 307) and Henry J Kaiser High School (74%, 262 of 352). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Fontana?
- 72%. The 6 published high schools in Fontana sent 2,066 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 1,479 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in San Bernardino County together, as UC counts them, had 74%; 3 of the 6 ranked schools in Fontana were above that.
- Which high school in Fontana gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Henry J Kaiser High School, with 26 admitted of 130 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Fontana's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 556 applicants and 78 were admitted (14%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, A B Miller High School had the highest rate, 21% (7 of 34).
- Which high school in Fontana gets the most students into UCLA?
- Fontana High School, with 23 admitted of 392 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Fontana's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,158 applicants and 88 were admitted (8%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, A B Miller High School had the highest rate, 13% (14 of 104).
- Which high school in Fontana sends the most UC applicants?
- Fontana High School, with 669 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 6 published schools in Fontana, 6 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Fontana for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/fontana, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.