Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in San Bernardino for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 8 published high schools in San Bernardino sent 2,101 applicants to the University of California, and 1,525 were admitted to at least one campus (73%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Middle College High School had the highest rate, 83% (118 of 143).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
San Bernardino high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middle College High School | Public | 143 | 83% | 21% | 17% |
| 2 | Pacific High School | Public | 145 | 82% | 14% | 14% |
| 3 | Aquinas High School | Private | 180 | 81% | 23% | 9% |
| 4 | Arroyo Valley High School | Public | 417 | 76% | 9% | 8% |
| 5 | Cajon High School | Public | 484 | 75% | 22% | 12% |
| 6 | San Gorgonio High School | Public | 208 | 72% | 21% | 11% |
| 7 | San Bernardino High School | Public | 139 | 66% | 19% | Not published |
| 8 | Indian Springs High School | Public | 385 | 57% | 14% | 8% |
San Bernardino combined
The 8 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 7 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Bernardino | Any UC campus | 2,101 | 1,525 | 73% |
| San Bernardino | UC Berkeley | 672 | 118 | 18% |
| San Bernardino | UCLA | 1,066 | 112 | 11% |
| San Bernardino County | Any UC campus | 18,027 | 13,264 | 74% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
San Bernardino high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
8 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aquinas High School | 9 of 39 | 23% |
| 2 | Cajon High School | 44 of 202 | 22% |
| 3 | Middle College High School | 14 of 67 | 21% |
| 4 | San Gorgonio High School | 12 of 58 | 21% |
| 5 | San Bernardino High School | 6 of 32 | 19% |
| 6 | Indian Springs High School | 15 of 104 | 14% |
| 7 | Pacific High School | 6 of 42 | 14% |
| 8 | Arroyo Valley High School | 12 of 128 | 9% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
San Bernardino high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
7 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middle College High School | 18 of 106 | 17% |
| 2 | Pacific High School | 7 of 49 | 14% |
| 3 | Cajon High School | 32 of 277 | 12% |
| 4 | San Gorgonio High School | 7 of 62 | 11% |
| 5 | Aquinas High School | 7 of 75 | 9% |
| 6 | Indian Springs High School | 19 of 227 | 8% |
| 7 | Arroyo Valley High School | 22 of 270 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in San Bernardino for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in San Bernardino were Middle College High School (83%, 118 of 143), Pacific High School (82%, 119 of 145) and Aquinas High School (81%, 146 of 180). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in San Bernardino?
- 73%. The 8 published high schools in San Bernardino sent 2,101 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 1,525 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in San Bernardino County together, as UC counts them, had 74%; 5 of the 8 ranked schools in San Bernardino were above that.
- Which high school in San Bernardino gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Cajon High School, with 44 admitted of 202 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of San Bernardino's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 672 applicants and 118 were admitted (18%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Aquinas High School had the highest rate, 23% (9 of 39).
- Which high school in San Bernardino gets the most students into UCLA?
- Cajon High School, with 32 admitted of 277 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of San Bernardino's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,066 applicants and 112 were admitted (11%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Middle College High School had the highest rate, 17% (18 of 106).
- Which high school in San Bernardino sends the most UC applicants?
- Cajon High School, with 484 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 8 published schools in San Bernardino, 7 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in San Bernardino for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/san-bernardino, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.