Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Ontario for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 5 published high schools in Ontario sent 1,303 applicants to the University of California, and 1,016 were admitted to at least one campus (78%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Aquinas International Academy had the highest rate, 82% (237 of 289).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Ontario high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aquinas International Academy | Private | 289 | 82% | 2% | Not published |
| 2 | Colony High School | Public | 336 | 78% | 13% | 7% |
| 3 | Chaffey High School | Public | 288 | 77% | 24% | 9% |
| 4 | Ontario High School | Public | 296 | 76% | 9% | 8% |
| 5 | Ontario Christian High School | Private | 94 | 76% | 33% | 14% |
Ontario combined
The 5 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 2 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario | Any UC campus | 1,303 | 1,016 | 78% |
| Ontario | UC Berkeley | 357 | 37 | 10% |
| Ontario | UCLA | 535 | 45 | 8% |
| San Bernardino County | Any UC campus | 18,027 | 13,264 | 74% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Ontario high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ontario Christian High School | 3 of 9 | 33% |
| 2 | Chaffey High School | 16 of 67 | 24% |
| 3 | Colony High School | 9 of 67 | 13% |
| 4 | Ontario High School | 6 of 69 | 9% |
| 5 | Aquinas International Academy | 3 of 145 | 2% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Ontario high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ontario Christian High School | 3 of 22 | 14% |
| 2 | Chaffey High School | 18 of 192 | 9% |
| 3 | Ontario High School | 9 of 118 | 8% |
| 4 | Colony High School | 15 of 203 | 7% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Ontario for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Ontario were Aquinas International Academy (82%, 237 of 289), Colony High School (78%, 261 of 336) and Chaffey High School (77%, 223 of 288). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Ontario?
- 78%. The 5 published high schools in Ontario sent 1,303 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 1,016 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in San Bernardino County together, as UC counts them, had 74%; all 5 ranked schools in Ontario were above that.
- Which high school in Ontario gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Chaffey High School, with 16 admitted of 67 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Ontario's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 357 applicants and 37 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Chaffey High School had the highest rate, 24% (16 of 67).
- Which high school in Ontario gets the most students into UCLA?
- Chaffey High School, with 18 admitted of 192 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Ontario's published high schools together sent UCLA 535 applicants and 45 were admitted (8%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Chaffey High School had the highest rate, 9% (18 of 192).
- Which high school in Ontario sends the most UC applicants?
- Colony High School, with 336 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 5 published schools in Ontario, 3 are public and 2 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Ontario for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/ontario, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.