Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Spring Valley for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Spring Valley sent 740 applicants to the University of California, and 478 were admitted to at least one campus (65%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Mount Miguel High School had the highest rate, 66% (122 of 184).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Spring Valley high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Miguel High School | Public | 184 | 66% | 18% | 11% |
| 2 | Monte Vista High School | Public | 152 | 65% | 21% | 11% |
| 3 | Steele Canyon High School | Public | 404 | 64% | 14% | 10% |
Spring Valley combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Valley | Any UC campus | 740 | 478 | 65% |
| Spring Valley | UC Berkeley | 307 | 50 | 16% |
| Spring Valley | UCLA | 407 | 43 | 11% |
| San Diego County | Any UC campus | 34,688 | 23,349 | 67% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Spring Valley high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monte Vista High School | 12 of 56 | 21% |
| 2 | Mount Miguel High School | 12 of 68 | 18% |
| 3 | Steele Canyon High School | 26 of 183 | 14% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Spring Valley high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Miguel High School | 13 of 115 | 11% |
| 2 | Monte Vista High School | 6 of 55 | 11% |
| 3 | Steele Canyon High School | 24 of 237 | 10% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Spring Valley for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Spring Valley were Mount Miguel High School (66%, 122 of 184), Monte Vista High School (65%, 99 of 152) and Steele Canyon High School (64%, 257 of 404). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Spring Valley?
- 65%. The 3 published high schools in Spring Valley sent 740 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 478 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in San Diego County together, as UC counts them, had 67%; none of the 3 ranked schools in Spring Valley was above that.
- Which high school in Spring Valley gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Steele Canyon High School, with 26 admitted of 183 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Spring Valley's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 307 applicants and 50 were admitted (16%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Monte Vista High School had the highest rate, 21% (12 of 56).
- Which high school in Spring Valley gets the most students into UCLA?
- Steele Canyon High School, with 24 admitted of 237 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Spring Valley's published high schools together sent UCLA 407 applicants and 43 were admitted (11%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Mount Miguel High School had the highest rate, 11% (13 of 115).
- Which high school in Spring Valley sends the most UC applicants?
- Steele Canyon High School, with 404 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Spring Valley, 3 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Spring Valley for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/spring-valley, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.