Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Chula Vista for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 11 published high schools in Chula Vista sent 4,181 applicants to the University of California, and 2,789 were admitted to at least one campus (67%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Chula Vista Lrng Cmnty Charter had the highest rate, 82% (162 of 197).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Chula Vista high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chula Vista Lrng Cmnty Charter | Public | 197 | 82% | 26% | 11% |
| 2 | Castle Park High School | Public | 174 | 80% | 30% | 13% |
| 3 | Chula Vista High School | Public | 300 | 78% | 19% | 10% |
| 4 | Bonita Vista High School | Public | 478 | 72% | 19% | 9% |
| 5 | High Tech High Chula Vista | Public | 257 | 68% | 16% | 12% |
| 6 | Eastlake High School | Public | 758 | 65% | 13% | 9% |
| 7 | Mater Dei Catholic High School | Private | 411 | 64% | 11% | 9% |
| 8 | Hilltop High School | Public | 275 | 63% | 18% | 11% |
| 9 | Otay Ranch High School | Public | 630 | 62% | 13% | 9% |
| 10 | Olympian High School | Public | 588 | 60% | 7% | 7% |
| 11 | Bayfront Charter High School | Public | 113 | 58% | Not published | 10% |
Chula Vista combined
The 11 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 10 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chula Vista | Any UC campus | 4,181 | 2,789 | 67% |
| Chula Vista | UC Berkeley | 1,859 | 278 | 15% |
| Chula Vista | UCLA | 2,449 | 228 | 9% |
| San Diego County | Any UC campus | 34,688 | 23,349 | 67% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Chula Vista high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
10 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Castle Park High School | 24 of 79 | 30% |
| 2 | Chula Vista Lrng Cmnty Charter | 24 of 93 | 26% |
| 3 | Bonita Vista High School | 43 of 229 | 19% |
| 4 | Chula Vista High School | 20 of 107 | 19% |
| 5 | Hilltop High School | 21 of 120 | 18% |
| 6 | High Tech High Chula Vista | 21 of 132 | 16% |
| 7 | Eastlake High School | 47 of 358 | 13% |
| 8 | Otay Ranch High School | 38 of 290 | 13% |
| 9 | Mater Dei Catholic High School | 22 of 203 | 11% |
| 10 | Olympian High School | 18 of 248 | 7% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Chula Vista high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
11 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Castle Park High School | 10 of 78 | 13% |
| 2 | High Tech High Chula Vista | 20 of 166 | 12% |
| 3 | Chula Vista Lrng Cmnty Charter | 4 of 35 | 11% |
| 4 | Hilltop High School | 11 of 103 | 11% |
| 5 | Chula Vista High School | 20 of 201 | 10% |
| 6 | Bayfront Charter High School | 6 of 61 | 10% |
| 7 | Mater Dei Catholic High School | 25 of 264 | 9% |
| 8 | Otay Ranch High School | 36 of 393 | 9% |
| 9 | Bonita Vista High School | 25 of 279 | 9% |
| 10 | Eastlake High School | 43 of 481 | 9% |
| 11 | Olympian High School | 28 of 388 | 7% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Chula Vista for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Chula Vista were Chula Vista Lrng Cmnty Charter (82%, 162 of 197), Castle Park High School (80%, 139 of 174) and Chula Vista High School (78%, 235 of 300). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Chula Vista?
- 67%. The 11 published high schools in Chula Vista sent 4,181 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 2,789 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in San Diego County together, as UC counts them, had 67%; 5 of the 11 ranked schools in Chula Vista were above that.
- Which high school in Chula Vista gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Eastlake High School, with 47 admitted of 358 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Chula Vista's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 1,859 applicants and 278 were admitted (15%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Castle Park High School had the highest rate, 30% (24 of 79).
- Which high school in Chula Vista gets the most students into UCLA?
- Eastlake High School, with 43 admitted of 481 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Chula Vista's published high schools together sent UCLA 2,449 applicants and 228 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Castle Park High School had the highest rate, 13% (10 of 78).
- Which high school in Chula Vista sends the most UC applicants?
- Eastlake High School, with 758 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 11 published schools in Chula Vista, 10 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Chula Vista for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/chula-vista, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.