Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Escondido for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 6 published high schools in Escondido sent 1,506 applicants to the University of California, and 1,041 were admitted to at least one campus (69%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Escondido High School had the highest rate, 74% (228 of 307).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Escondido high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Escondido High School | Public | 307 | 74% | 13% | 7% |
| 2 | Orange Glen High School | Public | 295 | 73% | 20% | 9% |
| 3 | Del Lago Academy | Public | 215 | 73% | 11% | 11% |
| 4 | San Pasqual High School | Public | 340 | 66% | 16% | 8% |
| 5 | Escondido Charter High School | Public | 170 | 64% | 18% | 11% |
| 6 | Classical Academy High School | Public | 179 | 61% | 12% | 15% |
Escondido combined
The 6 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 6 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escondido | Any UC campus | 1,506 | 1,041 | 69% |
| Escondido | UC Berkeley | 436 | 67 | 15% |
| Escondido | UCLA | 745 | 74 | 10% |
| San Diego County | Any UC campus | 34,688 | 23,349 | 67% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Escondido high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
6 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orange Glen High School | 22 of 110 | 20% |
| 2 | Escondido Charter High School | 4 of 22 | 18% |
| 3 | San Pasqual High School | 18 of 116 | 16% |
| 4 | Escondido High School | 9 of 69 | 13% |
| 5 | Classical Academy High School | 7 of 57 | 12% |
| 6 | Del Lago Academy | 7 of 62 | 11% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Escondido high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
6 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Classical Academy High School | 17 of 117 | 15% |
| 2 | Del Lago Academy | 15 of 136 | 11% |
| 3 | Escondido Charter High School | 6 of 57 | 11% |
| 4 | Orange Glen High School | 14 of 151 | 9% |
| 5 | San Pasqual High School | 16 of 199 | 8% |
| 6 | Escondido High School | 6 of 85 | 7% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Escondido for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Escondido were Escondido High School (74%, 228 of 307), Orange Glen High School (73%, 216 of 295) and Del Lago Academy (73%, 157 of 215). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Escondido?
- 69%. The 6 published high schools in Escondido sent 1,506 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 1,041 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in San Diego County together, as UC counts them, had 67%; 3 of the 6 ranked schools in Escondido were above that.
- Which high school in Escondido gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Orange Glen High School, with 22 admitted of 110 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Escondido's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 436 applicants and 67 were admitted (15%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Orange Glen High School had the highest rate, 20% (22 of 110).
- Which high school in Escondido gets the most students into UCLA?
- Classical Academy High School, with 17 admitted of 117 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Escondido's published high schools together sent UCLA 745 applicants and 74 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Classical Academy High School had the highest rate, 15% (17 of 117).
- Which high school in Escondido sends the most UC applicants?
- San Pasqual High School, with 340 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 6 published schools in Escondido, 6 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Escondido for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/escondido, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.