Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in El Cajon for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 7 published high schools in El Cajon sent 1,230 applicants to the University of California, and 735 were admitted to at least one campus (60%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, El Cajon Valley High School had the highest rate, 70% (119 of 170).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
El Cajon high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grossmont Middle College HS | Public | 34 | 71% | Not published | Not published |
| 2 | El Cajon Valley High School | Public | 170 | 70% | 24% | 10% |
| 3 | Cabrillo Point Academy | Public | 34 | 68% | Not published | Not published |
| 4 | Granite Hills High School | Public | 331 | 62% | 8% | 7% |
| 5 | Grossmont High School | Public | 260 | 55% | 28% | 11% |
| 6 | Valhalla High School | Public | 331 | 55% | 12% | 12% |
| 7 | Christian High School | Private | 70 | 54% | Not published | Not published |
El Cajon combined
The 7 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 6 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Cajon | Any UC campus | 1,230 | 735 | 60% |
| El Cajon | UC Berkeley | 316 | 50 | 16% |
| El Cajon | UCLA | 617 | 61 | 10% |
| San Diego County | Any UC campus | 34,688 | 23,349 | 67% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
El Cajon high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grossmont High School | 19 of 69 | 28% |
| 2 | El Cajon Valley High School | 9 of 38 | 24% |
| 3 | Valhalla High School | 15 of 125 | 12% |
| 4 | Granite Hills High School | 7 of 84 | 8% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
El Cajon high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valhalla High School | 23 of 195 | 12% |
| 2 | Grossmont High School | 17 of 155 | 11% |
| 3 | El Cajon Valley High School | 6 of 61 | 10% |
| 4 | Granite Hills High School | 15 of 206 | 7% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in El Cajon for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in El Cajon were El Cajon Valley High School (70%, 119 of 170), Granite Hills High School (62%, 204 of 331) and Grossmont High School (55%, 144 of 260). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in El Cajon?
- 60%. The 7 published high schools in El Cajon sent 1,230 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 735 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in San Diego County together, as UC counts them, had 67%; 3 of the 7 ranked schools in El Cajon were above that.
- Which high school in El Cajon gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Grossmont High School, with 19 admitted of 69 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of El Cajon's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 316 applicants and 50 were admitted (16%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Grossmont High School had the highest rate, 28% (19 of 69).
- Which high school in El Cajon gets the most students into UCLA?
- Valhalla High School, with 23 admitted of 195 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of El Cajon's published high schools together sent UCLA 617 applicants and 61 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Valhalla High School had the highest rate, 12% (23 of 195).
- Which high school in El Cajon sends the most UC applicants?
- Granite Hills High School, with 331 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 7 published schools in El Cajon, 6 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in El Cajon for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/el-cajon, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.