Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Oceanside for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 4 published high schools in Oceanside sent 1,023 applicants to the University of California, and 673 were admitted to at least one campus (66%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Mission Vista High School had the highest rate, 67% (266 of 395).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Oceanside high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mission Vista High School | Public | 395 | 67% | 11% | 9% |
| 2 | Oceanside High School | Public | 242 | 67% | 11% | 9% |
| 3 | El Camino High School | Public | 323 | 66% | 13% | 7% |
| 4 | Coastal Academy HS Oceanside | Public | 63 | 52% | Not published | Not published |
Oceanside combined
The 4 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 4 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oceanside | Any UC campus | 1,023 | 673 | 66% |
| Oceanside | UC Berkeley | 333 | 38 | 11% |
| Oceanside | UCLA | 570 | 48 | 8% |
| San Diego County | Any UC campus | 34,688 | 23,349 | 67% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Oceanside high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | El Camino High School | 10 of 79 | 13% |
| 2 | Oceanside High School | 11 of 97 | 11% |
| 3 | Mission Vista High School | 17 of 157 | 11% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Oceanside high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mission Vista High School | 21 of 233 | 9% |
| 2 | Oceanside High School | 13 of 146 | 9% |
| 3 | El Camino High School | 14 of 191 | 7% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Oceanside for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Oceanside were Mission Vista High School (67%, 266 of 395), Oceanside High School (67%, 162 of 242) and El Camino High School (66%, 212 of 323). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Oceanside?
- 66%. The 4 published high schools in Oceanside sent 1,023 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 673 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in San Diego County together, as UC counts them, had 67%; 1 of the 4 ranked schools in Oceanside was above that.
- Which high school in Oceanside gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Mission Vista High School, with 17 admitted of 157 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Oceanside's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 333 applicants and 38 were admitted (11%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, El Camino High School had the highest rate, 13% (10 of 79).
- Which high school in Oceanside gets the most students into UCLA?
- Mission Vista High School, with 21 admitted of 233 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Oceanside's published high schools together sent UCLA 570 applicants and 48 were admitted (8%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Mission Vista High School had the highest rate, 9% (21 of 233).
- Which high school in Oceanside sends the most UC applicants?
- Mission Vista High School, with 395 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 4 published schools in Oceanside, 4 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Oceanside for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/oceanside, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.