Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in San Lorenzo for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 4 published high schools in San Lorenzo sent 837 applicants to the University of California, and 642 were admitted to at least one campus (77%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, KIPP King Collegiate High School had the highest rate, 83% (244 of 295).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
San Lorenzo high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KIPP King Collegiate High School | Public | 295 | 83% | 13% | 9% |
| 2 | Arroyo High School | Public | 341 | 78% | 14% | 9% |
| 3 | San Lorenzo High School | Public | 137 | 69% | 11% | Not published |
| 4 | Redwood Christian Middle High School | Private | 64 | 58% | Not published | 19% |
San Lorenzo combined
The 4 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Lorenzo | Any UC campus | 837 | 642 | 77% |
| San Lorenzo | UC Berkeley | 616 | 80 | 13% |
| San Lorenzo | UCLA | 344 | 33 | 10% |
| Alameda County | Any UC campus | 23,343 | 18,455 | 79% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
San Lorenzo high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arroyo High School | 37 of 265 | 14% |
| 2 | KIPP King Collegiate High School | 31 of 242 | 13% |
| 3 | San Lorenzo High School | 12 of 109 | 11% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
San Lorenzo high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Redwood Christian Middle High School | 3 of 16 | 19% |
| 2 | KIPP King Collegiate High School | 17 of 180 | 9% |
| 3 | Arroyo High School | 13 of 148 | 9% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in San Lorenzo for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in San Lorenzo were KIPP King Collegiate High School (83%, 244 of 295), Arroyo High School (78%, 267 of 341) and San Lorenzo High School (69%, 94 of 137). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in San Lorenzo?
- 77%. The 4 published high schools in San Lorenzo sent 837 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 642 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Alameda County together, as UC counts them, had 79%; 1 of the 4 ranked schools in San Lorenzo was above that.
- Which high school in San Lorenzo gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Arroyo High School, with 37 admitted of 265 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of San Lorenzo's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 616 applicants and 80 were admitted (13%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Arroyo High School had the highest rate, 14% (37 of 265).
- Which high school in San Lorenzo gets the most students into UCLA?
- KIPP King Collegiate High School, with 17 admitted of 180 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of San Lorenzo's published high schools together sent UCLA 344 applicants and 33 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, KIPP King Collegiate High School had the highest rate, 9% (17 of 180).
- Which high school in San Lorenzo sends the most UC applicants?
- Arroyo High School, with 341 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 4 published schools in San Lorenzo, 3 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in San Lorenzo for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/san-lorenzo, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.