Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Fremont for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 6 published high schools in Fremont sent 4,478 applicants to the University of California, and 3,882 were admitted to at least one campus (87%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Mission San Jose High School had the highest rate, 88% (1,058 of 1,196).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Fremont high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mission San Jose High School | Public | 1,196 | 88% | 11% | 10% |
| 2 | Irvington High School | Public | 1,128 | 88% | 10% | 9% |
| 3 | American High School | Public | 1,173 | 87% | 9% | 10% |
| 4 | Washington High School | Public | 589 | 84% | 6% | 7% |
| 5 | Fremont Christian High School | Private | 76 | 80% | 13% | Not published |
| 6 | John F Kennedy High School | Public | 316 | 79% | 9% | 10% |
Fremont combined
The 6 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 5 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont | Any UC campus | 4,478 | 3,882 | 87% |
| Fremont | UC Berkeley | 3,687 | 352 | 10% |
| Fremont | UCLA | 3,676 | 335 | 9% |
| Alameda County | Any UC campus | 23,343 | 18,455 | 79% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Fremont high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
6 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fremont Christian High School | 3 of 23 | 13% |
| 2 | Mission San Jose High School | 119 of 1,056 | 11% |
| 3 | Irvington High School | 93 of 944 | 10% |
| 4 | John F Kennedy High School | 21 of 223 | 9% |
| 5 | American High School | 87 of 986 | 9% |
| 6 | Washington High School | 29 of 455 | 6% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Fremont high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mission San Jose High School | 106 of 1,077 | 10% |
| 2 | John F Kennedy High School | 20 of 205 | 10% |
| 3 | American High School | 95 of 995 | 10% |
| 4 | Irvington High School | 82 of 963 | 9% |
| 5 | Washington High School | 32 of 436 | 7% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Fremont for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Fremont were Mission San Jose High School (88%, 1,058 of 1,196), Irvington High School (88%, 995 of 1,128) and American High School (87%, 1,021 of 1,173). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Fremont?
- 87%. The 6 published high schools in Fremont sent 4,478 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 3,882 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Alameda County together, as UC counts them, had 79%; all 6 ranked schools in Fremont were above that.
- Which high school in Fremont gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Mission San Jose High School, with 119 admitted of 1,056 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Fremont's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 3,687 applicants and 352 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Mission San Jose High School had the highest rate, 11% (119 of 1,056).
- Which high school in Fremont gets the most students into UCLA?
- Mission San Jose High School, with 106 admitted of 1,077 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Fremont's published high schools together sent UCLA 3,676 applicants and 335 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Mission San Jose High School had the highest rate, 10% (106 of 1,077).
- Which high school in Fremont sends the most UC applicants?
- Mission San Jose High School, with 1,196 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 6 published schools in Fremont, 5 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Fremont for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/fremont, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.