Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Berkeley for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Berkeley sent 1,810 applicants to the University of California, and 1,456 were admitted to at least one campus (80%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Berkeley High School had the highest rate, 82% (1,182 of 1,447).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Berkeley high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berkeley High School | Public | 1,447 | 82% | 16% | 9% |
| 2 | Maybeck High School | Private | 53 | 77% | Not published | Not published |
| 3 | Saint Mary's College High Scho | Private | 310 | 75% | 12% | 11% |
Berkeley combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 1 public and 2 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berkeley | Any UC campus | 1,810 | 1,456 | 80% |
| Berkeley | UC Berkeley | 1,118 | 174 | 16% |
| Berkeley | UCLA | 1,272 | 115 | 9% |
| Alameda County | Any UC campus | 23,343 | 18,455 | 79% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Berkeley high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
2 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berkeley High School | 153 of 948 | 16% |
| 2 | Saint Mary's College High Scho | 21 of 170 | 12% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Berkeley high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
2 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saint Mary's College High Scho | 22 of 198 | 11% |
| 2 | Berkeley High School | 93 of 1,074 | 9% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Berkeley for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Berkeley were Berkeley High School (82%, 1,182 of 1,447) and Saint Mary's College High Scho (75%, 233 of 310). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Berkeley?
- 80%. The 3 published high schools in Berkeley sent 1,810 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 1,456 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Alameda County together, as UC counts them, had 79%; 1 of the 3 ranked schools in Berkeley was above that.
- Which high school in Berkeley gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Berkeley High School, with 153 admitted of 948 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Berkeley's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 1,118 applicants and 174 were admitted (16%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Berkeley High School had the highest rate, 16% (153 of 948).
- Which high school in Berkeley gets the most students into UCLA?
- Berkeley High School, with 93 admitted of 1,074 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Berkeley's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,272 applicants and 115 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Saint Mary's College High Scho had the highest rate, 11% (22 of 198).
- Which high school in Berkeley sends the most UC applicants?
- Berkeley High School, with 1,447 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Berkeley, 1 is public and 2 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Berkeley for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/berkeley, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.