Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Oakland for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 30 published high schools in Oakland sent 4,806 applicants to the University of California, and 3,707 were admitted to at least one campus (77%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Coliseum College Prep Academy had the highest rate, 97% (116 of 119).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Oakland high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coliseum College Prep Academy | Public | 119 | 97% | 24% | 20% |
| 2 | Oakland Unity High School | Public | 85 | 91% | 23% | Not published |
| 3 | Oakland International High School | Public | 42 | 88% | 16% | Not published |
| 4 | Metwest High School | Public | 81 | 86% | 18% | 14% |
| 5 | Cristo Rey De La Salle East Bay HS | Private | 157 | 85% | 18% | 17% |
| 6 | Castlemont High School | Public | 77 | 84% | Not published | Not published |
| 7 | Bay Area Technology-Baytech | Public | 32 | 84% | 21% | Not published |
| 8 | Aspire Lionel Wilson College Prep | Public | 64 | 81% | 21% | Not published |
| 9 | Lighthouse Community Char HS | Public | 101 | 81% | 15% | 26% |
| 10 | Skyline High School | Public | 391 | 81% | 19% | 16% |
| 11 | Aims College Prep High School | Public | 214 | 80% | 11% | 8% |
| 12 | Oakland Charter High School | Public | 163 | 80% | 30% | 14% |
| 13 | Bishop Odowd High School | Private | 704 | 80% | 18% | 10% |
| 14 | Fremont High School | Public | 133 | 80% | 13% | 16% |
| 15 | East Bay Innovation Academy | Public | 82 | 79% | 23% | Not published |
| 16 | Oakland Technical High School | Public | 724 | 78% | 14% | 8% |
| 17 | Holy Names High School | Private | 53 | 77% | Not published | Not published |
| 18 | Oakland High School | Public | 364 | 76% | 17% | 7% |
| 19 | Lps Oakland R&d Campus | Public | 45 | 76% | Not published | Not published |
| 20 | Madison Park Academy | Public | 69 | 75% | 16% | Not published |
| 21 | Life Academy High School | Public | 66 | 71% | 27% | Not published |
| 22 | Oakland School for the Arts | Public | 146 | 70% | 21% | 16% |
| 23 | Envision Academy Arts/Technology | Public | 45 | 69% | 56% | Not published |
| 24 | Head-Royce School | Private | 249 | 68% | 20% | 9% |
| 25 | Latitude 37.8 HS Merritt College | Public | 62 | 66% | 13% | Not published |
| 26 | Mcclymonds High School | Public | 68 | 65% | 25% | 17% |
| 27 | College Preparatory School | Private | 224 | 64% | 16% | 12% |
| 28 | Aspire Golden State Collg Prep Academy | Public | 73 | 63% | Not published | Not published |
| 29 | Arise High School | Public | 87 | 61% | 17% | 18% |
| 30 | Oakland Military Inst Col Prep | Public | 86 | 57% | 25% | Not published |
Oakland combined
The 30 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 25 public and 5 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oakland | Any UC campus | 4,806 | 3,707 | 77% |
| Oakland | UC Berkeley | 2,970 | 538 | 18% |
| Oakland | UCLA | 2,458 | 272 | 11% |
| Alameda County | Any UC campus | 23,343 | 18,455 | 79% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Oakland high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
26 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Oakland high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
16 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lighthouse Community Char HS | 5 of 19 | 26% |
| 2 | Coliseum College Prep Academy | 7 of 35 | 20% |
| 3 | Arise High School | 3 of 17 | 18% |
| 4 | Cristo Rey De La Salle East Bay HS | 8 of 47 | 17% |
| 5 | Mcclymonds High School | 3 of 18 | 17% |
| 6 | Fremont High School | 9 of 55 | 16% |
| 7 | Oakland School for the Arts | 17 of 104 | 16% |
| 8 | Skyline High School | 41 of 259 | 16% |
| 9 | Oakland Charter High School | 11 of 79 | 14% |
| 10 | Metwest High School | 3 of 22 | 14% |
| 11 | College Preparatory School | 25 of 216 | 12% |
| 12 | Bishop Odowd High School | 58 of 573 | 10% |
| 13 | Head-Royce School | 22 of 237 | 9% |
| 14 | Aims College Prep High School | 5 of 60 | 8% |
| 15 | Oakland Technical High School | 37 of 470 | 8% |
| 16 | Oakland High School | 18 of 247 | 7% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Oakland for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Oakland were Coliseum College Prep Academy (97%, 116 of 119), Cristo Rey De La Salle East Bay HS (85%, 134 of 157) and Lighthouse Community Char HS (81%, 82 of 101). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Oakland?
- 77%. The 30 published high schools in Oakland sent 4,806 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 3,707 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Alameda County together, as UC counts them, had 79%; 15 of the 30 ranked schools in Oakland were above that.
- Which high school in Oakland gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Bishop Odowd High School, with 86 admitted of 478 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Oakland's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 2,970 applicants and 538 were admitted (18%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Oakland Charter High School had the highest rate, 30% (42 of 139).
- Which high school in Oakland gets the most students into UCLA?
- Bishop Odowd High School, with 58 admitted of 573 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Oakland's published high schools together sent UCLA 2,458 applicants and 272 were admitted (11%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Coliseum College Prep Academy had the highest rate, 20% (7 of 35).
- Which high school in Oakland sends the most UC applicants?
- Oakland Technical High School, with 724 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 30 published schools in Oakland, 25 are public and 5 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Oakland for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/oakland, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.