Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Alameda for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 5 published high schools in Alameda sent 1,382 applicants to the University of California, and 1,073 were admitted to at least one campus (78%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Alameda High School had the highest rate, 79% (577 of 728).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Alameda high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alameda High School | Public | 728 | 79% | 12% | 8% |
| 2 | Alameda Science & Technical Inst | Public | 114 | 78% | 15% | 16% |
| 3 | Saint Joseph-Notre Dame HS | Private | 195 | 78% | 14% | 11% |
| 4 | Encinal High School | Public | 293 | 76% | 13% | 8% |
| 5 | Alameda Community Learning Ctr | Public | 52 | 62% | 23% | Not published |
Alameda combined
The 5 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 4 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alameda | Any UC campus | 1,382 | 1,073 | 78% |
| Alameda | UC Berkeley | 886 | 115 | 13% |
| Alameda | UCLA | 857 | 81 | 9% |
| Alameda County | Any UC campus | 23,343 | 18,455 | 79% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Alameda high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alameda Community Learning Ctr | 3 of 13 | 23% |
| 2 | Alameda Science & Technical Inst | 10 of 67 | 15% |
| 3 | Saint Joseph-Notre Dame HS | 16 of 112 | 14% |
| 4 | Encinal High School | 25 of 194 | 13% |
| 5 | Alameda High School | 61 of 500 | 12% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Alameda high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alameda Science & Technical Inst | 14 of 87 | 16% |
| 2 | Saint Joseph-Notre Dame HS | 13 of 117 | 11% |
| 3 | Encinal High School | 15 of 180 | 8% |
| 4 | Alameda High School | 39 of 473 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Alameda for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Alameda were Alameda High School (79%, 577 of 728), Alameda Science & Technical Inst (78%, 89 of 114) and Saint Joseph-Notre Dame HS (78%, 152 of 195). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Alameda?
- 78%. The 5 published high schools in Alameda sent 1,382 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 1,073 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Alameda County together, as UC counts them, had 79%; 1 of the 5 ranked schools in Alameda was above that.
- Which high school in Alameda gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Alameda High School, with 61 admitted of 500 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Alameda's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 886 applicants and 115 were admitted (13%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Alameda Science & Technical Inst had the highest rate, 15% (10 of 67).
- Which high school in Alameda gets the most students into UCLA?
- Alameda High School, with 39 admitted of 473 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Alameda's published high schools together sent UCLA 857 applicants and 81 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Alameda Science & Technical Inst had the highest rate, 16% (14 of 87).
- Which high school in Alameda sends the most UC applicants?
- Alameda High School, with 728 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 5 published schools in Alameda, 4 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Alameda for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/alameda, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.