Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Ventura for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 5 published high schools in Ventura sent 850 applicants to the University of California, and 577 were admitted to at least one campus (68%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Ventura High School had the highest rate, 71% (211 of 298).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Ventura high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ventura High School | Public | 298 | 71% | 17% | 14% |
| 2 | Foothill Technology HS | Public | 260 | 67% | 7% | 8% |
| 3 | Buena High School | Public | 168 | 67% | 23% | 9% |
| 4 | El Camino High School | Public | 52 | 65% | 23% | 21% |
| 5 | Saint Bonaventure High School | Private | 72 | 64% | Not published | 18% |
Ventura combined
The 5 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 4 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ventura | Any UC campus | 850 | 577 | 68% |
| Ventura | UC Berkeley | 310 | 48 | 15% |
| Ventura | UCLA | 470 | 56 | 12% |
| Ventura County | Any UC campus | 7,720 | 5,390 | 70% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Ventura high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | El Camino High School | 3 of 13 | 23% |
| 2 | Buena High School | 9 of 40 | 23% |
| 3 | Ventura High School | 30 of 175 | 17% |
| 4 | Foothill Technology HS | 6 of 82 | 7% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Ventura high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | El Camino High School | 3 of 14 | 21% |
| 2 | Saint Bonaventure High School | 4 of 22 | 18% |
| 3 | Ventura High School | 29 of 203 | 14% |
| 4 | Buena High School | 6 of 64 | 9% |
| 5 | Foothill Technology HS | 14 of 167 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Ventura for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Ventura were Ventura High School (71%, 211 of 298), Foothill Technology HS (67%, 174 of 260) and Buena High School (67%, 112 of 168). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Ventura?
- 68%. The 5 published high schools in Ventura sent 850 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 577 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Ventura County together, as UC counts them, had 70%; 1 of the 5 ranked schools in Ventura was above that.
- Which high school in Ventura gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Ventura High School, with 30 admitted of 175 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Ventura's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 310 applicants and 48 were admitted (15%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Buena High School had the highest rate, 23% (9 of 40).
- Which high school in Ventura gets the most students into UCLA?
- Ventura High School, with 29 admitted of 203 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Ventura's published high schools together sent UCLA 470 applicants and 56 were admitted (12%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Ventura High School had the highest rate, 14% (29 of 203).
- Which high school in Ventura sends the most UC applicants?
- Ventura High School, with 298 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 5 published schools in Ventura, 4 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Ventura for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/ventura, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.