Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Simi Valley for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 4 published high schools in Simi Valley sent 804 applicants to the University of California, and 562 were admitted to at least one campus (70%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Santa Susana High School had the highest rate, 73% (166 of 227).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Simi Valley high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santa Susana High School | Public | 227 | 73% | 24% | 13% |
| 2 | Royal High School | Public | 275 | 70% | 19% | 12% |
| 3 | Simi Valley High School | Public | 257 | 67% | 18% | 11% |
| 4 | Grace Brethren High School | Private | 45 | 67% | Not published | Not published |
Simi Valley combined
The 4 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simi Valley | Any UC campus | 804 | 562 | 70% |
| Simi Valley | UC Berkeley | 300 | 61 | 20% |
| Simi Valley | UCLA | 554 | 66 | 12% |
| Ventura County | Any UC campus | 7,720 | 5,390 | 70% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Simi Valley high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santa Susana High School | 21 of 87 | 24% |
| 2 | Royal High School | 23 of 121 | 19% |
| 3 | Simi Valley High School | 17 of 92 | 18% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Simi Valley high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santa Susana High School | 22 of 164 | 13% |
| 2 | Royal High School | 24 of 206 | 12% |
| 3 | Simi Valley High School | 20 of 184 | 11% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Simi Valley for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Simi Valley were Santa Susana High School (73%, 166 of 227), Royal High School (70%, 193 of 275) and Simi Valley High School (67%, 173 of 257). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Simi Valley?
- 70%. The 4 published high schools in Simi Valley sent 804 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 562 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Ventura County together, as UC counts them, had 70%; 2 of the 4 ranked schools in Simi Valley were above that.
- Which high school in Simi Valley gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Royal High School, with 23 admitted of 121 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Simi Valley's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 300 applicants and 61 were admitted (20%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Santa Susana High School had the highest rate, 24% (21 of 87).
- Which high school in Simi Valley gets the most students into UCLA?
- Royal High School, with 24 admitted of 206 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Simi Valley's published high schools together sent UCLA 554 applicants and 66 were admitted (12%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Santa Susana High School had the highest rate, 13% (22 of 164).
- Which high school in Simi Valley sends the most UC applicants?
- Royal High School, with 275 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 4 published schools in Simi Valley, 3 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Simi Valley for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/simi-valley, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.