Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Oxnard for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 7 published high schools in Oxnard sent 1,345 applicants to the University of California, and 974 were admitted to at least one campus (72%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Oxnard Middle College High School had the highest rate, 83% (83 of 100).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Oxnard high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oxnard Middle College High School | Public | 100 | 83% | 15% | 14% |
| 2 | Channel Islands High School | Public | 262 | 78% | 25% | 10% |
| 3 | Hueneme High School | Public | 168 | 76% | 18% | 10% |
| 4 | Pacifica High School | Public | 255 | 72% | 19% | 9% |
| 5 | Oxnard High School | Public | 297 | 69% | 12% | 9% |
| 6 | Rio Mesa High School | Public | 224 | 65% | 27% | 12% |
| 7 | Santa Clara High School | Private | 39 | 64% | Not published | Not published |
Oxnard combined
The 7 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 6 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | Any UC campus | 1,345 | 974 | 72% |
| Oxnard | UC Berkeley | 567 | 112 | 20% |
| Oxnard | UCLA | 812 | 83 | 10% |
| Ventura County | Any UC campus | 7,720 | 5,390 | 70% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Oxnard high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
6 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rio Mesa High School | 26 of 97 | 27% |
| 2 | Channel Islands High School | 29 of 115 | 25% |
| 3 | Pacifica High School | 24 of 125 | 19% |
| 4 | Hueneme High School | 12 of 67 | 18% |
| 5 | Oxnard Middle College High School | 4 of 26 | 15% |
| 6 | Oxnard High School | 17 of 137 | 12% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Oxnard high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
6 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oxnard Middle College High School | 7 of 50 | 14% |
| 2 | Rio Mesa High School | 16 of 138 | 12% |
| 3 | Hueneme High School | 9 of 87 | 10% |
| 4 | Channel Islands High School | 18 of 177 | 10% |
| 5 | Pacifica High School | 16 of 174 | 9% |
| 6 | Oxnard High School | 17 of 186 | 9% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Oxnard for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Oxnard were Oxnard Middle College High School (83%, 83 of 100), Channel Islands High School (78%, 205 of 262) and Hueneme High School (76%, 127 of 168). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Oxnard?
- 72%. The 7 published high schools in Oxnard sent 1,345 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 974 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Ventura County together, as UC counts them, had 70%; 4 of the 7 ranked schools in Oxnard were above that.
- Which high school in Oxnard gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Channel Islands High School, with 29 admitted of 115 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Oxnard's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 567 applicants and 112 were admitted (20%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Rio Mesa High School had the highest rate, 27% (26 of 97).
- Which high school in Oxnard gets the most students into UCLA?
- Channel Islands High School, with 18 admitted of 177 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Oxnard's published high schools together sent UCLA 812 applicants and 83 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Oxnard Middle College High School had the highest rate, 14% (7 of 50).
- Which high school in Oxnard sends the most UC applicants?
- Oxnard High School, with 297 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 7 published schools in Oxnard, 6 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Oxnard for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/oxnard, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.