Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Ojai for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 5 published high schools in Ojai sent 613 applicants to the University of California, and 419 were admitted to at least one campus (68%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Nordhoff High School had the highest rate, 73% (82 of 112).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Ojai high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ojai Valley School | Private | 47 | 83% | Not published | Not published |
| 2 | Nordhoff High School | Public | 112 | 73% | Not published | 18% |
| 3 | Laurel Springs School | Private | 252 | 71% | 17% | 10% |
| 4 | Villanova Preparatory School | Private | 86 | 64% | 27% | Not published |
| 5 | Thacher School | Private | 116 | 54% | 20% | 14% |
Ojai combined
The 5 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 1 public and 4 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ojai | Any UC campus | 613 | 419 | 68% |
| Ojai | UC Berkeley | 268 | 49 | 18% |
| Ojai | UCLA | 249 | 29 | 12% |
| Ventura County | Any UC campus | 7,720 | 5,390 | 70% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Ojai high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Villanova Preparatory School | 4 of 15 | 27% |
| 2 | Thacher School | 18 of 91 | 20% |
| 3 | Laurel Springs School | 27 of 162 | 17% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Ojai high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nordhoff High School | 5 of 28 | 18% |
| 2 | Thacher School | 4 of 28 | 14% |
| 3 | Laurel Springs School | 20 of 193 | 10% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Ojai for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Ojai were Nordhoff High School (73%, 82 of 112), Laurel Springs School (71%, 180 of 252) and Thacher School (54%, 63 of 116). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Ojai?
- 68%. The 5 published high schools in Ojai sent 613 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 419 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Ventura County together, as UC counts them, had 70%; 3 of the 5 ranked schools in Ojai were above that.
- Which high school in Ojai gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Laurel Springs School, with 27 admitted of 162 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Ojai's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 268 applicants and 49 were admitted (18%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Thacher School had the highest rate, 20% (18 of 91).
- Which high school in Ojai gets the most students into UCLA?
- Laurel Springs School, with 20 admitted of 193 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Ojai's published high schools together sent UCLA 249 applicants and 29 were admitted (12%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Laurel Springs School had the highest rate, 10% (20 of 193).
- Which high school in Ojai sends the most UC applicants?
- Laurel Springs School, with 252 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 5 published schools in Ojai, 1 is public and 4 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Ojai for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/ojai, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.