Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Walnut Creek for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Walnut Creek sent 1,229 applicants to the University of California, and 860 were admitted to at least one campus (70%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Las Lomas High School had the highest rate, 71% (403 of 568).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Walnut Creek high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Las Lomas High School | Public | 568 | 71% | 15% | 8% |
| 2 | Northgate High School | Public | 567 | 70% | 13% | 9% |
| 3 | Berean Christian High School | Private | 94 | 64% | 21% | 18% |
Walnut Creek combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 2 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walnut Creek | Any UC campus | 1,229 | 860 | 70% |
| Walnut Creek | UC Berkeley | 823 | 118 | 14% |
| Walnut Creek | UCLA | 830 | 79 | 10% |
| Contra Costa County | Any UC campus | 14,561 | 10,526 | 72% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Walnut Creek high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berean Christian High School | 13 of 62 | 21% |
| 2 | Las Lomas High School | 56 of 386 | 15% |
| 3 | Northgate High School | 49 of 375 | 13% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Walnut Creek high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berean Christian High School | 10 of 55 | 18% |
| 2 | Northgate High School | 37 of 396 | 9% |
| 3 | Las Lomas High School | 32 of 379 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Walnut Creek for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Walnut Creek were Las Lomas High School (71%, 403 of 568) and Northgate High School (70%, 397 of 567). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Walnut Creek?
- 70%. The 3 published high schools in Walnut Creek sent 1,229 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 860 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Contra Costa County together, as UC counts them, had 72%; none of the 3 ranked schools in Walnut Creek was above that.
- Which high school in Walnut Creek gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Las Lomas High School, with 56 admitted of 386 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Walnut Creek's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 823 applicants and 118 were admitted (14%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Berean Christian High School had the highest rate, 21% (13 of 62).
- Which high school in Walnut Creek gets the most students into UCLA?
- Northgate High School, with 37 admitted of 396 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Walnut Creek's published high schools together sent UCLA 830 applicants and 79 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Berean Christian High School had the highest rate, 18% (10 of 55).
- Which high school in Walnut Creek sends the most UC applicants?
- Las Lomas High School, with 568 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Walnut Creek, 2 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Walnut Creek for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/walnut-creek, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.