Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Concord for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 6 published high schools in Concord sent 1,528 applicants to the University of California, and 970 were admitted to at least one campus (63%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Ygnacio Valley High School had the highest rate, 72% (83 of 115).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Concord high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ygnacio Valley High School | Public | 115 | 72% | 13% | Not published |
| 2 | Concord High School | Public | 119 | 71% | 19% | 18% |
| 3 | Mount Diablo High School | Public | 122 | 67% | 13% | Not published |
| 4 | Clayton Valley Charter High School | Public | 525 | 63% | 9% | 7% |
| 5 | De La Salle High School | Private | 306 | 62% | 15% | 10% |
| 6 | Carondelet High School | Private | 341 | 59% | 20% | 11% |
Concord combined
The 6 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 4 public and 2 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Concord | Any UC campus | 1,528 | 970 | 63% |
| Concord | UC Berkeley | 904 | 122 | 13% |
| Concord | UCLA | 773 | 69 | 9% |
| Contra Costa County | Any UC campus | 14,561 | 10,526 | 72% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Concord high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
6 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carondelet High School | 38 of 188 | 20% |
| 2 | Concord High School | 10 of 54 | 19% |
| 3 | De La Salle High School | 26 of 178 | 15% |
| 4 | Mount Diablo High School | 8 of 60 | 13% |
| 5 | Ygnacio Valley High School | 11 of 88 | 13% |
| 6 | Clayton Valley Charter High School | 29 of 336 | 9% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Concord high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
4 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Concord High School | 3 of 17 | 18% |
| 2 | Carondelet High School | 26 of 242 | 11% |
| 3 | De La Salle High School | 18 of 183 | 10% |
| 4 | Clayton Valley Charter High School | 22 of 331 | 7% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Concord for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Concord were Ygnacio Valley High School (72%, 83 of 115), Concord High School (71%, 84 of 119) and Mount Diablo High School (67%, 82 of 122). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Concord?
- 63%. The 6 published high schools in Concord sent 1,528 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 970 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Contra Costa County together, as UC counts them, had 72%; none of the 6 ranked schools in Concord was above that.
- Which high school in Concord gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Carondelet High School, with 38 admitted of 188 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Concord's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 904 applicants and 122 were admitted (13%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Carondelet High School had the highest rate, 20% (38 of 188).
- Which high school in Concord gets the most students into UCLA?
- Carondelet High School, with 26 admitted of 242 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Concord's published high schools together sent UCLA 773 applicants and 69 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Carondelet High School had the highest rate, 11% (26 of 242).
- Which high school in Concord sends the most UC applicants?
- Clayton Valley Charter High School, with 525 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 6 published schools in Concord, 4 are public and 2 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Concord for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/concord, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.