Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Danville for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Danville sent 1,738 applicants to the University of California, and 1,135 were admitted to at least one campus (65%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Monte Vista High School had the highest rate, 69% (651 of 937).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Danville high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monte Vista High School | Public | 937 | 69% | 14% | 10% |
| 2 | Athenian School | Private | 207 | 66% | 9% | 11% |
| 3 | San Ramon Valley High School | Public | 594 | 59% | 17% | 10% |
Danville combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 2 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danville | Any UC campus | 1,738 | 1,135 | 65% |
| Danville | UC Berkeley | 1,132 | 163 | 14% |
| Danville | UCLA | 1,360 | 135 | 10% |
| Contra Costa County | Any UC campus | 14,561 | 10,526 | 72% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Danville high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Ramon Valley High School | 62 of 355 | 17% |
| 2 | Monte Vista High School | 91 of 670 | 14% |
| 3 | Athenian School | 10 of 107 | 9% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Danville high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Athenian School | 19 of 178 | 11% |
| 2 | San Ramon Valley High School | 44 of 433 | 10% |
| 3 | Monte Vista High School | 72 of 749 | 10% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Danville for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Danville were Monte Vista High School (69%, 651 of 937), Athenian School (66%, 136 of 207) and San Ramon Valley High School (59%, 348 of 594). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Danville?
- 65%. The 3 published high schools in Danville sent 1,738 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 1,135 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Contra Costa County together, as UC counts them, had 72%; none of the 3 ranked schools in Danville was above that.
- Which high school in Danville gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Monte Vista High School, with 91 admitted of 670 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Danville's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 1,132 applicants and 163 were admitted (14%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, San Ramon Valley High School had the highest rate, 17% (62 of 355).
- Which high school in Danville gets the most students into UCLA?
- Monte Vista High School, with 72 admitted of 749 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Danville's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,360 applicants and 135 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Athenian School had the highest rate, 11% (19 of 178).
- Which high school in Danville sends the most UC applicants?
- Monte Vista High School, with 937 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Danville, 2 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Danville for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/danville, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.