Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Santa Clara for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Santa Clara sent 1,045 applicants to the University of California, and 809 were admitted to at least one campus (77%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Adrian C Wilcox High School had the highest rate, 79% (396 of 500).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Santa Clara high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mission Early College High School | Public | 79 | 80% | Not published | Not published |
| 2 | Adrian C Wilcox High School | Public | 500 | 79% | 12% | 8% |
| 3 | Santa Clara High School | Public | 466 | 75% | 12% | 9% |
Santa Clara combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Clara | Any UC campus | 1,045 | 809 | 77% |
| Santa Clara | UC Berkeley | 551 | 66 | 12% |
| Santa Clara | UCLA | 670 | 55 | 8% |
| Santa Clara County | Any UC campus | 29,643 | 22,474 | 76% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Santa Clara high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
2 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santa Clara High School | 36 of 294 | 12% |
| 2 | Adrian C Wilcox High School | 30 of 257 | 12% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Santa Clara high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
2 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Santa Clara High School | 28 of 310 | 9% |
| 2 | Adrian C Wilcox High School | 27 of 360 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Santa Clara for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Santa Clara were Adrian C Wilcox High School (79%, 396 of 500) and Santa Clara High School (75%, 350 of 466). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Santa Clara?
- 77%. The 3 published high schools in Santa Clara sent 1,045 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 809 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Santa Clara County together, as UC counts them, had 76%; 2 of the 3 ranked schools in Santa Clara were above that.
- Which high school in Santa Clara gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Santa Clara High School, with 36 admitted of 294 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Santa Clara's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 551 applicants and 66 were admitted (12%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Santa Clara High School had the highest rate, 12% (36 of 294).
- Which high school in Santa Clara gets the most students into UCLA?
- Santa Clara High School, with 28 admitted of 310 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Santa Clara's published high schools together sent UCLA 670 applicants and 55 were admitted (8%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Santa Clara High School had the highest rate, 9% (28 of 310).
- Which high school in Santa Clara sends the most UC applicants?
- Adrian C Wilcox High School, with 500 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Santa Clara, 3 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Santa Clara for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/santa-clara, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.