Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Cupertino for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Cupertino sent 3,319 applicants to the University of California, and 2,782 were admitted to at least one campus (84%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Cupertino High School had the highest rate, 88% (938 of 1,072).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Cupertino high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cupertino High School | Public | 1,072 | 88% | 14% | 10% |
| 2 | Monta Vista High School | Public | 1,130 | 87% | 14% | 8% |
| 3 | Homestead High School | Public | 1,117 | 77% | 13% | 8% |
Cupertino combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cupertino | Any UC campus | 3,319 | 2,782 | 84% |
| Cupertino | UC Berkeley | 2,736 | 373 | 14% |
| Cupertino | UCLA | 2,845 | 243 | 9% |
| Santa Clara County | Any UC campus | 29,643 | 22,474 | 76% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Cupertino high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monta Vista High School | 133 of 962 | 14% |
| 2 | Cupertino High School | 127 of 920 | 14% |
| 3 | Homestead High School | 113 of 854 | 13% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Cupertino high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cupertino High School | 92 of 940 | 10% |
| 2 | Homestead High School | 73 of 899 | 8% |
| 3 | Monta Vista High School | 78 of 1,006 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Cupertino for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Cupertino were Cupertino High School (88%, 938 of 1,072), Monta Vista High School (87%, 979 of 1,130) and Homestead High School (77%, 865 of 1,117). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Cupertino?
- 84%. The 3 published high schools in Cupertino sent 3,319 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 2,782 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Santa Clara County together, as UC counts them, had 76%; all 3 ranked schools in Cupertino were above that.
- Which high school in Cupertino gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Monta Vista High School, with 133 admitted of 962 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Cupertino's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 2,736 applicants and 373 were admitted (14%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Monta Vista High School had the highest rate, 14% (133 of 962).
- Which high school in Cupertino gets the most students into UCLA?
- Cupertino High School, with 92 admitted of 940 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Cupertino's published high schools together sent UCLA 2,845 applicants and 243 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Cupertino High School had the highest rate, 10% (92 of 940).
- Which high school in Cupertino sends the most UC applicants?
- Monta Vista High School, with 1,130 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Cupertino, 3 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Cupertino for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/cupertino, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.