Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Gilroy for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Gilroy sent 543 applicants to the University of California, and 374 were admitted to at least one campus (69%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Dr Tj Owens Gilroy Early College had the highest rate, 77% (118 of 154).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Gilroy high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dr Tj Owens Gilroy Early College | Public | 154 | 77% | 22% | 9% |
| 2 | Christopher High School | Public | 244 | 68% | 13% | 9% |
| 3 | Gilroy High School | Public | 145 | 62% | 14% | 11% |
Gilroy combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gilroy | Any UC campus | 543 | 374 | 69% |
| Gilroy | UC Berkeley | 317 | 50 | 16% |
| Gilroy | UCLA | 236 | 22 | 9% |
| Santa Clara County | Any UC campus | 29,643 | 22,474 | 76% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Gilroy high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dr Tj Owens Gilroy Early College | 22 of 101 | 22% |
| 2 | Gilroy High School | 11 of 81 | 14% |
| 3 | Christopher High School | 17 of 135 | 13% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Gilroy high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gilroy High School | 3 of 28 | 11% |
| 2 | Christopher High School | 13 of 142 | 9% |
| 3 | Dr Tj Owens Gilroy Early College | 6 of 66 | 9% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Gilroy for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Gilroy were Dr Tj Owens Gilroy Early College (77%, 118 of 154), Christopher High School (68%, 166 of 244) and Gilroy High School (62%, 90 of 145). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Gilroy?
- 69%. The 3 published high schools in Gilroy sent 543 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 374 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Santa Clara County together, as UC counts them, had 76%; 1 of the 3 ranked schools in Gilroy was above that.
- Which high school in Gilroy gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Dr Tj Owens Gilroy Early College, with 22 admitted of 101 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Gilroy's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 317 applicants and 50 were admitted (16%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Dr Tj Owens Gilroy Early College had the highest rate, 22% (22 of 101).
- Which high school in Gilroy gets the most students into UCLA?
- Christopher High School, with 13 admitted of 142 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Gilroy's published high schools together sent UCLA 236 applicants and 22 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Christopher High School had the highest rate, 9% (13 of 142).
- Which high school in Gilroy sends the most UC applicants?
- Christopher High School, with 244 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Gilroy, 3 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Gilroy for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/gilroy, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.