Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Stockton for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 19 published high schools in Stockton sent 2,808 applicants to the University of California, and 2,102 were admitted to at least one campus (75%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Aspire Benjamin Holt College Prep had the highest rate, 85% (166 of 196).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Stockton high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aspire Benjamin Holt College Prep | Public | 196 | 85% | 21% | 10% |
| 2 | Middle College High School | Public | 157 | 83% | 19% | Not published |
| 3 | Stockton Early College Academy | Public | 255 | 83% | 10% | 10% |
| 4 | Pacific Law Academy | Public | 56 | 79% | Not published | Not published |
| 5 | Ronald E Mcnair High School | Public | 161 | 78% | 19% | 11% |
| 6 | Weber Institute of Applied Sciences | Public | 63 | 78% | 33% | Not published |
| 7 | Edison Senior High School | Public | 218 | 76% | 16% | 14% |
| 8 | Health Careers Academy HS | Public | 167 | 75% | 20% | 17% |
| 9 | Stagg High School | Public | 81 | 75% | 23% | Not published |
| 10 | Weston Ranch High School | Public | 130 | 73% | 16% | 11% |
| 11 | Aspire Langston Hughes Academy | Public | 79 | 72% | 23% | 17% |
| 12 | Stockton Collegiate Intl High Schoo | Public | 68 | 72% | Not published | Not published |
| 13 | Saint Marys High School | Private | 216 | 72% | 14% | 17% |
| 14 | Franklin High School | Public | 153 | 71% | 14% | 16% |
| 15 | Lincoln High School | Public | 345 | 70% | 12% | 8% |
| 16 | Venture Academy | Public | 70 | 70% | Not published | Not published |
| 17 | Able Charter | Public | 43 | 70% | Not published | Not published |
| 18 | Cesar Chavez High School | Public | 193 | 68% | 12% | 8% |
| 19 | Bear Creek High School | Public | 157 | 68% | 22% | Not published |
Stockton combined
The 19 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 18 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockton | Any UC campus | 2,808 | 2,102 | 75% |
| Stockton | UC Berkeley | 1,416 | 225 | 16% |
| Stockton | UCLA | 732 | 86 | 12% |
| San Joaquin County | Any UC campus | 5,839 | 4,494 | 77% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Stockton high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
15 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weber Institute of Applied Sciences | 4 of 12 | 33% |
| 2 | Stagg High School | 7 of 30 | 23% |
| 3 | Aspire Langston Hughes Academy | 7 of 31 | 23% |
| 4 | Bear Creek High School | 13 of 59 | 22% |
| 5 | Aspire Benjamin Holt College Prep | 22 of 105 | 21% |
| 6 | Health Careers Academy HS | 19 of 96 | 20% |
| 7 | Middle College High School | 20 of 106 | 19% |
| 8 | Ronald E Mcnair High School | 19 of 102 | 19% |
| 9 | Weston Ranch High School | 15 of 91 | 16% |
| 10 | Edison Senior High School | 14 of 88 | 16% |
| 11 | Saint Marys High School | 17 of 120 | 14% |
| 12 | Franklin High School | 15 of 110 | 14% |
| 13 | Cesar Chavez High School | 13 of 107 | 12% |
| 14 | Lincoln High School | 24 of 199 | 12% |
| 15 | Stockton Early College Academy | 16 of 160 | 10% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Stockton high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
11 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health Careers Academy HS | 5 of 30 | 17% |
| 2 | Aspire Langston Hughes Academy | 3 of 18 | 17% |
| 3 | Saint Marys High School | 22 of 133 | 17% |
| 4 | Franklin High School | 4 of 25 | 16% |
| 5 | Edison Senior High School | 9 of 66 | 14% |
| 6 | Weston Ranch High School | 3 of 27 | 11% |
| 7 | Ronald E Mcnair High School | 6 of 55 | 11% |
| 8 | Aspire Benjamin Holt College Prep | 9 of 91 | 10% |
| 9 | Stockton Early College Academy | 8 of 81 | 10% |
| 10 | Lincoln High School | 11 of 130 | 8% |
| 11 | Cesar Chavez High School | 6 of 76 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Stockton for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Stockton were Aspire Benjamin Holt College Prep (85%, 166 of 196), Middle College High School (83%, 131 of 157) and Stockton Early College Academy (83%, 211 of 255). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Stockton?
- 75%. The 19 published high schools in Stockton sent 2,808 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 2,102 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in San Joaquin County together, as UC counts them, had 77%; 6 of the 19 ranked schools in Stockton were above that.
- Which high school in Stockton gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Lincoln High School, with 24 admitted of 199 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Stockton's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 1,416 applicants and 225 were admitted (16%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Stagg High School had the highest rate, 23% (7 of 30).
- Which high school in Stockton gets the most students into UCLA?
- Saint Marys High School, with 22 admitted of 133 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Stockton's published high schools together sent UCLA 732 applicants and 86 were admitted (12%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Health Careers Academy HS had the highest rate, 17% (5 of 30).
- Which high school in Stockton sends the most UC applicants?
- Lincoln High School, with 345 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 19 published schools in Stockton, 18 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Stockton for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/stockton, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.