Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Manteca for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Manteca sent 453 applicants to the University of California, and 354 were admitted to at least one campus (78%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Manteca High School had the highest rate, 81% (133 of 164).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Manteca high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manteca High School | Public | 164 | 81% | 10% | 13% |
| 2 | Sierra High School | Public | 178 | 77% | 16% | 12% |
| 3 | East Union High School | Public | 111 | 76% | 21% | Not published |
Manteca combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manteca | Any UC campus | 453 | 354 | 78% |
| Manteca | UC Berkeley | 167 | 22 | 13% |
| Manteca | UCLA | 145 | 18 | 12% |
| San Joaquin County | Any UC campus | 5,839 | 4,494 | 77% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Manteca high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | East Union High School | 6 of 28 | 21% |
| 2 | Sierra High School | 6 of 37 | 16% |
| 3 | Manteca High School | 10 of 102 | 10% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Manteca high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
2 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manteca High School | 11 of 85 | 13% |
| 2 | Sierra High School | 7 of 60 | 12% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Manteca for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Manteca were Manteca High School (81%, 133 of 164), Sierra High School (77%, 137 of 178) and East Union High School (76%, 84 of 111). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Manteca?
- 78%. The 3 published high schools in Manteca sent 453 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 354 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in San Joaquin County together, as UC counts them, had 77%; 2 of the 3 ranked schools in Manteca were above that.
- Which high school in Manteca gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Manteca High School, with 10 admitted of 102 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Manteca's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 167 applicants and 22 were admitted (13%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Sierra High School had the highest rate, 16% (6 of 37).
- Which high school in Manteca gets the most students into UCLA?
- Manteca High School, with 11 admitted of 85 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Manteca's published high schools together sent UCLA 145 applicants and 18 were admitted (12%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Manteca High School had the highest rate, 13% (11 of 85).
- Which high school in Manteca sends the most UC applicants?
- Sierra High School, with 178 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Manteca, 3 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Manteca for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/manteca, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.