Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Santa Rosa for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 9 published high schools in Santa Rosa sent 1,313 applicants to the University of California, and 868 were admitted to at least one campus (66%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Piner High School had the highest rate, 71% (73 of 103).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Santa Rosa high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roseland Collegiate Prep | Public | 66 | 79% | 24% | Not published |
| 2 | Roseland University Prep | Public | 89 | 74% | 22% | Not published |
| 3 | Piner High School | Public | 103 | 71% | Not published | Not published |
| 4 | Sonoma Academy | Private | 167 | 71% | 13% | 14% |
| 5 | Elsie Allen High School | Public | 56 | 70% | Not published | Not published |
| 6 | Santa Rosa High School | Public | 173 | 67% | 15% | 10% |
| 7 | Maria Carrillo High School | Public | 324 | 63% | 13% | 10% |
| 8 | Cardinal Newman High School | Private | 173 | 60% | 12% | 11% |
| 9 | Montgomery High School | Public | 162 | 59% | 13% | 16% |
Santa Rosa combined
The 9 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 7 public and 2 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Rosa | Any UC campus | 1,313 | 868 | 66% |
| Santa Rosa | UC Berkeley | 561 | 78 | 14% |
| Santa Rosa | UCLA | 550 | 64 | 12% |
| Sonoma County | Any UC campus | 3,026 | 2,059 | 68% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Santa Rosa high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
7 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roseland Collegiate Prep | 4 of 17 | 24% |
| 2 | Roseland University Prep | 5 of 23 | 22% |
| 3 | Santa Rosa High School | 11 of 75 | 15% |
| 4 | Sonoma Academy | 15 of 112 | 13% |
| 5 | Maria Carrillo High School | 25 of 188 | 13% |
| 6 | Montgomery High School | 11 of 87 | 13% |
| 7 | Cardinal Newman High School | 7 of 59 | 12% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Santa Rosa high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
5 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Montgomery High School | 10 of 62 | 16% |
| 2 | Sonoma Academy | 15 of 110 | 14% |
| 3 | Cardinal Newman High School | 12 of 106 | 11% |
| 4 | Santa Rosa High School | 7 of 70 | 10% |
| 5 | Maria Carrillo High School | 20 of 202 | 10% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Santa Rosa for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Santa Rosa were Piner High School (71%, 73 of 103), Sonoma Academy (71%, 118 of 167) and Santa Rosa High School (67%, 116 of 173). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Santa Rosa?
- 66%. The 9 published high schools in Santa Rosa sent 1,313 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 868 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Sonoma County together, as UC counts them, had 68%; 5 of the 9 ranked schools in Santa Rosa were above that.
- Which high school in Santa Rosa gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Maria Carrillo High School, with 25 admitted of 188 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Santa Rosa's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 561 applicants and 78 were admitted (14%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Santa Rosa High School had the highest rate, 15% (11 of 75).
- Which high school in Santa Rosa gets the most students into UCLA?
- Maria Carrillo High School, with 20 admitted of 202 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Santa Rosa's published high schools together sent UCLA 550 applicants and 64 were admitted (12%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Montgomery High School had the highest rate, 16% (10 of 62).
- Which high school in Santa Rosa sends the most UC applicants?
- Maria Carrillo High School, with 324 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 9 published schools in Santa Rosa, 7 are public and 2 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Santa Rosa for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/santa-rosa, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.