Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Petaluma for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Petaluma sent 562 applicants to the University of California, and 397 were admitted to at least one campus (71%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Petaluma High School had the highest rate, 73% (185 of 255).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Petaluma high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Petaluma High School | Public | 255 | 73% | 12% | 9% |
| 2 | Casa Grande High School | Public | 259 | 71% | 12% | 9% |
| 3 | St. Vincent De Paul College Prep | Private | 48 | 60% | 33% | Not published |
Petaluma combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 2 public and 1 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petaluma | Any UC campus | 562 | 397 | 71% |
| Petaluma | UC Berkeley | 318 | 40 | 13% |
| Petaluma | UCLA | 270 | 25 | 9% |
| Sonoma County | Any UC campus | 3,026 | 2,059 | 68% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Petaluma high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Vincent De Paul College Prep | 3 of 9 | 33% |
| 2 | Casa Grande High School | 18 of 145 | 12% |
| 3 | Petaluma High School | 19 of 164 | 12% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Petaluma high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
2 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Casa Grande High School | 13 of 139 | 9% |
| 2 | Petaluma High School | 12 of 131 | 9% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Petaluma for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Petaluma were Petaluma High School (73%, 185 of 255) and Casa Grande High School (71%, 183 of 259). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Petaluma?
- 71%. The 3 published high schools in Petaluma sent 562 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 397 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Sonoma County together, as UC counts them, had 68%; 2 of the 3 ranked schools in Petaluma were above that.
- Which high school in Petaluma gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Petaluma High School, with 19 admitted of 164 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Petaluma's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 318 applicants and 40 were admitted (13%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Casa Grande High School had the highest rate, 12% (18 of 145).
- Which high school in Petaluma gets the most students into UCLA?
- Casa Grande High School, with 13 admitted of 139 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Petaluma's published high schools together sent UCLA 270 applicants and 25 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Casa Grande High School had the highest rate, 9% (13 of 139).
- Which high school in Petaluma sends the most UC applicants?
- Casa Grande High School, with 259 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Petaluma, 2 are public and 1 is private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Petaluma for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/petaluma, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.