Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Sacramento for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 33 published high schools in Sacramento sent 6,225 applicants to the University of California, and 4,416 were admitted to at least one campus (71%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, West Campus High School had the highest rate, 82% (325 of 396).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Sacramento high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arthur A Benjamin Health Pro HS | Public | 30 | 83% | Not published | Not published |
| 2 | Sacramento Country Day School | Private | 91 | 82% | 21% | 13% |
| 3 | West Campus High School | Public | 396 | 82% | 16% | 10% |
| 4 | Cristo Rey HS-Sacramento | Private | 96 | 81% | 16% | 20% |
| 5 | Umoja International Academy | Public | 37 | 81% | Not published | Not published |
| 6 | Grant Union High School | Public | 192 | 79% | 20% | 19% |
| 7 | Leroy Greene Academy | Public | 63 | 78% | Not published | Not published |
| 8 | Valley High School | Public | 263 | 77% | 10% | 9% |
| 9 | Sacramento High School | Public | 65 | 77% | 19% | 17% |
| 10 | Aspire Alexander Twilight Scnd | Public | 52 | 75% | 14% | Not published |
| 11 | El Camino Fundamental HS | Public | 151 | 75% | 10% | Not published |
| 12 | Hiram W Johnson High School | Public | 142 | 75% | Not published | Not published |
| 13 | Luther Burbank High School | Public | 212 | 75% | 7% | 10% |
| 14 | Florin High School | Public | 221 | 74% | 13% | 7% |
| 15 | Mira Loma High School | Public | 399 | 73% | 24% | 13% |
| 16 | School of Engineering & Sciences | Public | 40 | 73% | Not published | Not published |
| 17 | Al Arqam Coll Preparatory School | Private | 39 | 72% | Not published | Not published |
| 18 | Rosemont High School | Public | 158 | 72% | Not published | 13% |
| 19 | C K Mcclatchy High School | Public | 415 | 70% | 14% | 12% |
| 20 | Sheldon High School | Public | 399 | 69% | 7% | 9% |
| 21 | Inderkum High School | Public | 556 | 69% | 13% | 10% |
| 22 | Christian Brothers High School | Private | 350 | 68% | 15% | 9% |
| 23 | Natomas Charter School | Public | 155 | 67% | 14% | 11% |
| 24 | Natomas Pacific Pathways Prep | Public | 183 | 66% | 16% | 12% |
| 25 | Rio Americano High School | Public | 388 | 65% | 14% | 10% |
| 26 | John F Kennedy High School | Public | 300 | 65% | 13% | 9% |
| 27 | Destiny Christian Academy | Private | 62 | 65% | Not published | Not published |
| 28 | Saint Francis High School | Private | 391 | 64% | 20% | 11% |
| 29 | Natomas High School | Public | 122 | 63% | 9% | 16% |
| 30 | Foothill High School | Public | 139 | 63% | 10% | 11% |
| 31 | Futures High School | Public | 34 | 62% | Not published | Not published |
| 32 | Encina High School | Public | 44 | 61% | Not published | Not published |
| 33 | Bradshaw Christian School | Private | 40 | 60% | Not published | Not published |
Sacramento combined
The 33 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 26 public and 7 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacramento | Any UC campus | 6,225 | 4,416 | 71% |
| Sacramento | UC Berkeley | 2,811 | 419 | 15% |
| Sacramento | UCLA | 2,622 | 288 | 11% |
| Sacramento County | Any UC campus | 12,426 | 8,768 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Sacramento high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
22 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mira Loma High School | 76 of 318 | 24% |
| 2 | Sacramento Country Day School | 5 of 24 | 21% |
| 3 | Saint Francis High School | 44 of 219 | 20% |
| 4 | Grant Union High School | 23 of 117 | 20% |
| 5 | Sacramento High School | 3 of 16 | 19% |
| 6 | Cristo Rey HS-Sacramento | 3 of 19 | 16% |
| 7 | West Campus High School | 41 of 261 | 16% |
| 8 | Natomas Pacific Pathways Prep | 13 of 83 | 16% |
| 9 | Christian Brothers High School | 27 of 181 | 15% |
| 10 | Natomas Charter School | 8 of 56 | 14% |
| 11 | C K Mcclatchy High School | 37 of 267 | 14% |
| 12 | Rio Americano High School | 28 of 203 | 14% |
| 13 | Aspire Alexander Twilight Scnd | 3 of 22 | 14% |
| 14 | Florin High School | 15 of 116 | 13% |
| 15 | John F Kennedy High School | 21 of 167 | 13% |
| 16 | Inderkum High School | 37 of 296 | 13% |
| 17 | Valley High School | 5 of 48 | 10% |
| 18 | El Camino Fundamental HS | 3 of 29 | 10% |
| 19 | Foothill High School | 3 of 29 | 10% |
| 20 | Natomas High School | 3 of 33 | 9% |
| 21 | Luther Burbank High School | 7 of 100 | 7% |
| 22 | Sheldon High School | 14 of 207 | 7% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Sacramento high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
21 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cristo Rey HS-Sacramento | 3 of 15 | 20% |
| 2 | Grant Union High School | 18 of 94 | 19% |
| 3 | Sacramento High School | 4 of 23 | 17% |
| 4 | Natomas High School | 7 of 43 | 16% |
| 5 | Sacramento Country Day School | 6 of 46 | 13% |
| 6 | Mira Loma High School | 38 of 292 | 13% |
| 7 | Rosemont High School | 3 of 24 | 13% |
| 8 | C K Mcclatchy High School | 29 of 233 | 12% |
| 9 | Natomas Pacific Pathways Prep | 8 of 66 | 12% |
| 10 | Natomas Charter School | 8 of 71 | 11% |
| 11 | Saint Francis High School | 30 of 274 | 11% |
| 12 | Foothill High School | 6 of 57 | 11% |
| 13 | Luther Burbank High School | 7 of 72 | 10% |
| 14 | Rio Americano High School | 19 of 197 | 10% |
| 15 | West Campus High School | 20 of 208 | 10% |
| 16 | Inderkum High School | 29 of 303 | 10% |
| 17 | Christian Brothers High School | 19 of 201 | 9% |
| 18 | Valley High School | 3 of 32 | 9% |
| 19 | John F Kennedy High School | 13 of 147 | 9% |
| 20 | Sheldon High School | 12 of 139 | 9% |
| 21 | Florin High School | 6 of 85 | 7% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Sacramento for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Sacramento were West Campus High School (82%, 325 of 396), Grant Union High School (79%, 151 of 192) and Valley High School (77%, 203 of 263). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Sacramento?
- 71%. The 33 published high schools in Sacramento sent 6,225 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 4,416 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Sacramento County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; 18 of the 33 ranked schools in Sacramento were above that.
- Which high school in Sacramento gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Mira Loma High School, with 76 admitted of 318 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Sacramento's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 2,811 applicants and 419 were admitted (15%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Mira Loma High School had the highest rate, 24% (76 of 318).
- Which high school in Sacramento gets the most students into UCLA?
- Mira Loma High School, with 38 admitted of 292 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Sacramento's published high schools together sent UCLA 2,622 applicants and 288 were admitted (11%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Grant Union High School had the highest rate, 19% (18 of 94).
- Which high school in Sacramento sends the most UC applicants?
- Inderkum High School, with 556 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 33 published schools in Sacramento, 26 are public and 7 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Sacramento for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/sacramento, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.