Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Elk Grove for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 7 published high schools in Elk Grove sent 2,969 applicants to the University of California, and 2,090 were admitted to at least one campus (70%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Cosumnes Oaks High School had the highest rate, 74% (426 of 575).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Elk Grove high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cosumnes Oaks High School | Public | 575 | 74% | 13% | 8% |
| 2 | Laguna Creek High School | Public | 378 | 72% | 10% | 10% |
| 3 | Monterey Trail High School | Public | 476 | 71% | 4% | 4% |
| 4 | Franklin High School | Public | 736 | 71% | 10% | 9% |
| 5 | Elk Grove High School | Public | 221 | 68% | 10% | 8% |
| 6 | Pleasant Grove High School | Public | 544 | 66% | 9% | 7% |
| 7 | Rex & Margaret Fortune Echs | Public | 39 | 38% | Not published | Not published |
Elk Grove combined
The 7 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 7 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elk Grove | Any UC campus | 2,969 | 2,090 | 70% |
| Elk Grove | UC Berkeley | 1,489 | 148 | 10% |
| Elk Grove | UCLA | 1,647 | 124 | 8% |
| Sacramento County | Any UC campus | 12,426 | 8,768 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Elk Grove high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
6 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cosumnes Oaks High School | 44 of 329 | 13% |
| 2 | Franklin High School | 42 of 407 | 10% |
| 3 | Elk Grove High School | 7 of 68 | 10% |
| 4 | Laguna Creek High School | 21 of 210 | 10% |
| 5 | Pleasant Grove High School | 27 of 309 | 9% |
| 6 | Monterey Trail High School | 7 of 166 | 4% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Elk Grove high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
6 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laguna Creek High School | 21 of 213 | 10% |
| 2 | Franklin High School | 37 of 427 | 9% |
| 3 | Elk Grove High School | 9 of 106 | 8% |
| 4 | Cosumnes Oaks High School | 28 of 351 | 8% |
| 5 | Pleasant Grove High School | 20 of 300 | 7% |
| 6 | Monterey Trail High School | 9 of 250 | 4% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Elk Grove for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Elk Grove were Cosumnes Oaks High School (74%, 426 of 575), Laguna Creek High School (72%, 273 of 378) and Monterey Trail High School (71%, 340 of 476). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Elk Grove?
- 70%. The 7 published high schools in Elk Grove sent 2,969 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 2,090 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Sacramento County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; 4 of the 7 ranked schools in Elk Grove were above that.
- Which high school in Elk Grove gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Cosumnes Oaks High School, with 44 admitted of 329 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Elk Grove's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 1,489 applicants and 148 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Cosumnes Oaks High School had the highest rate, 13% (44 of 329).
- Which high school in Elk Grove gets the most students into UCLA?
- Franklin High School, with 37 admitted of 427 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Elk Grove's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,647 applicants and 124 were admitted (8%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Laguna Creek High School had the highest rate, 10% (21 of 213).
- Which high school in Elk Grove sends the most UC applicants?
- Franklin High School, with 736 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 7 published schools in Elk Grove, 7 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Elk Grove for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/elk-grove, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.