Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Redwood City for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 4 published high schools in Redwood City sent 977 applicants to the University of California, and 736 were admitted to at least one campus (75%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Summit Preparatory Charter Hig had the highest rate, 77% (96 of 125).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Redwood City high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Preparatory Charter Hig | Public | 125 | 77% | 10% | 11% |
| 2 | Design Tech High School | Public | 262 | 76% | 18% | 11% |
| 3 | Sequoia High School | Public | 524 | 75% | 17% | 7% |
| 4 | Everest Public High School | Public | 66 | 74% | Not published | Not published |
Redwood City combined
The 4 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 4 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Redwood City | Any UC campus | 977 | 736 | 75% |
| Redwood City | UC Berkeley | 578 | 96 | 17% |
| Redwood City | UCLA | 615 | 55 | 9% |
| San Mateo County | Any UC campus | 10,375 | 7,387 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Redwood City high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Design Tech High School | 36 of 200 | 18% |
| 2 | Sequoia High School | 54 of 316 | 17% |
| 3 | Summit Preparatory Charter Hig | 6 of 62 | 10% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Redwood City high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Summit Preparatory Charter Hig | 9 of 81 | 11% |
| 2 | Design Tech High School | 22 of 201 | 11% |
| 3 | Sequoia High School | 24 of 333 | 7% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Redwood City for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Redwood City were Summit Preparatory Charter Hig (77%, 96 of 125), Design Tech High School (76%, 200 of 262) and Sequoia High School (75%, 391 of 524). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Redwood City?
- 75%. The 4 published high schools in Redwood City sent 977 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 736 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in San Mateo County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; all 4 ranked schools in Redwood City were above that.
- Which high school in Redwood City gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Sequoia High School, with 54 admitted of 316 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Redwood City's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 578 applicants and 96 were admitted (17%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Design Tech High School had the highest rate, 18% (36 of 200).
- Which high school in Redwood City gets the most students into UCLA?
- Sequoia High School, with 24 admitted of 333 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Redwood City's published high schools together sent UCLA 615 applicants and 55 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Summit Preparatory Charter Hig had the highest rate, 11% (9 of 81).
- Which high school in Redwood City sends the most UC applicants?
- Sequoia High School, with 524 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 4 published schools in Redwood City, 4 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Redwood City for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/redwood-city, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.