Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Atherton for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Atherton sent 1,267 applicants to the University of California, and 845 were admitted to at least one campus (67%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Menlo Atherton High School had the highest rate, 72% (486 of 675).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Atherton high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Menlo Atherton High School | Public | 675 | 72% | 14% | 8% |
| 2 | Sacred Heart Preparatory School | Private | 268 | 62% | 22% | 12% |
| 3 | Menlo School | Private | 324 | 60% | 20% | 10% |
Atherton combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 1 public and 2 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atherton | Any UC campus | 1,267 | 845 | 67% |
| Atherton | UC Berkeley | 990 | 171 | 17% |
| Atherton | UCLA | 1,045 | 101 | 10% |
| San Mateo County | Any UC campus | 10,375 | 7,387 | 71% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Atherton high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sacred Heart Preparatory School | 43 of 199 | 22% |
| 2 | Menlo School | 54 of 273 | 20% |
| 3 | Menlo Atherton High School | 74 of 518 | 14% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Atherton high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sacred Heart Preparatory School | 27 of 226 | 12% |
| 2 | Menlo School | 30 of 299 | 10% |
| 3 | Menlo Atherton High School | 44 of 520 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Atherton for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Atherton were Menlo Atherton High School (72%, 486 of 675), Sacred Heart Preparatory School (62%, 165 of 268) and Menlo School (60%, 194 of 324). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Atherton?
- 67%. The 3 published high schools in Atherton sent 1,267 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 845 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in San Mateo County together, as UC counts them, had 71%; 1 of the 3 ranked schools in Atherton was above that.
- Which high school in Atherton gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Menlo Atherton High School, with 74 admitted of 518 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Atherton's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 990 applicants and 171 were admitted (17%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Sacred Heart Preparatory School had the highest rate, 22% (43 of 199).
- Which high school in Atherton gets the most students into UCLA?
- Menlo Atherton High School, with 44 admitted of 520 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Atherton's published high schools together sent UCLA 1,045 applicants and 101 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Sacred Heart Preparatory School had the highest rate, 12% (27 of 226).
- Which high school in Atherton sends the most UC applicants?
- Menlo Atherton High School, with 675 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Atherton, 1 is public and 2 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Atherton for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/atherton, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.