Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Mission Viejo for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 3 published high schools in Mission Viejo sent 1,339 applicants to the University of California, and 864 were admitted to at least one campus (65%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Capistrano Valley High School had the highest rate, 65% (334 of 510).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Mission Viejo high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capistrano Valley High School | Public | 510 | 65% | 12% | 12% |
| 2 | Trabuco Hills High School | Public | 504 | 65% | 10% | 9% |
| 3 | Mission Viejo High School | Public | 325 | 62% | 13% | 8% |
Mission Viejo combined
The 3 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 3 public and 0 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mission Viejo | Any UC campus | 1,339 | 864 | 65% |
| Mission Viejo | UC Berkeley | 671 | 76 | 11% |
| Mission Viejo | UCLA | 946 | 97 | 10% |
| Orange County | Any UC campus | 38,780 | 27,213 | 70% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Mission Viejo high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mission Viejo High School | 18 of 144 | 13% |
| 2 | Capistrano Valley High School | 36 of 297 | 12% |
| 3 | Trabuco Hills High School | 22 of 230 | 10% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Mission Viejo high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
3 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capistrano Valley High School | 48 of 386 | 12% |
| 2 | Trabuco Hills High School | 31 of 344 | 9% |
| 3 | Mission Viejo High School | 18 of 216 | 8% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Mission Viejo for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Mission Viejo were Capistrano Valley High School (65%, 334 of 510), Trabuco Hills High School (65%, 328 of 504) and Mission Viejo High School (62%, 202 of 325). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Mission Viejo?
- 65%. The 3 published high schools in Mission Viejo sent 1,339 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 864 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Orange County together, as UC counts them, had 70%; none of the 3 ranked schools in Mission Viejo was above that.
- Which high school in Mission Viejo gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Capistrano Valley High School, with 36 admitted of 297 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Mission Viejo's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 671 applicants and 76 were admitted (11%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Mission Viejo High School had the highest rate, 13% (18 of 144).
- Which high school in Mission Viejo gets the most students into UCLA?
- Capistrano Valley High School, with 48 admitted of 386 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Mission Viejo's published high schools together sent UCLA 946 applicants and 97 were admitted (10%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Capistrano Valley High School had the highest rate, 12% (48 of 386).
- Which high school in Mission Viejo sends the most UC applicants?
- Capistrano Valley High School, with 510 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 3 published schools in Mission Viejo, 3 are public and 0 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Mission Viejo for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/mission-viejo, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.