Admissions Essentials · UC admissions data
Best high schools in Anaheim for UC admissions
From fall 2023 to fall 2025, the 10 published high schools in Anaheim sent 3,142 applicants to the University of California, and 2,156 were admitted to at least one campus (69%). Among schools with at least 100 applicants, Fairmont Preparatory Academy had the highest rate, 81% (245 of 304).
SourceUniversity of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
Anaheim high schools ranked by UC admit rate
Share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus, fall 2023 to fall 2025. A school has its own page when the University of California printed both applicants and admits for at least 3 fall terms, including at least 2 falls from 2023 to 2025, and at least 30 applicants in those window years. A city page ranks those schools when the city has at least 3 of them, not counting online schools, and they are not already the whole county. A rate on this page counts only the years in which UC printed both the applicants and the admits.
| Rank | School | Type | Applied | Any UC | Berkeley | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fairmont Preparatory Academy | Private | 304 | 81% | 16% | 9% |
| 2 | Esperanza High School | Public | 216 | 75% | 11% | 11% |
| 3 | Canyon High School | Public | 701 | 71% | 9% | 9% |
| 4 | Magnolia High School | Public | 187 | 71% | 20% | 10% |
| 5 | Anaheim High School | Public | 438 | 69% | 12% | 8% |
| 6 | Loara High School | Public | 222 | 66% | 21% | 10% |
| 7 | Katella High School | Public | 370 | 65% | 15% | 8% |
| 8 | Western High School | Public | 210 | 63% | 17% | 7% |
| 9 | Servite High School | Private | 228 | 61% | 11% | 9% |
| 10 | Savanna High School | Public | 266 | 59% | 18% | 9% |
Anaheim combined
The 10 schools above added together, fall 2023 to fall 2025: 8 public and 2 private. The county and California rows count every school UC lists, published here or not.
| Applicants from | To | Applied | Admitted | Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anaheim | Any UC campus | 3,142 | 2,156 | 69% |
| Anaheim | UC Berkeley | 1,296 | 173 | 13% |
| Anaheim | UCLA | 2,210 | 194 | 9% |
| Orange County | Any UC campus | 38,780 | 27,213 | 70% |
| California | Any UC campus | 393,310 | 283,716 | 72% |
Anaheim high schools ranked by UC Berkeley admit rate
10 of the city’s published schools have a UC Berkeley figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UC Berkeley |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Loara High School | 16 of 78 | 21% |
| 2 | Magnolia High School | 10 of 49 | 20% |
| 3 | Savanna High School | 10 of 57 | 18% |
| 4 | Western High School | 14 of 82 | 17% |
| 5 | Fairmont Preparatory Academy | 37 of 226 | 16% |
| 6 | Katella High School | 13 of 84 | 15% |
| 7 | Anaheim High School | 22 of 187 | 12% |
| 8 | Esperanza High School | 11 of 97 | 11% |
| 9 | Servite High School | 7 of 66 | 11% |
| 10 | Canyon High School | 33 of 370 | 9% |
How to get into UC Berkeley: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Anaheim high schools ranked by UCLA admit rate
10 of the city’s published schools have a UCLA figure. A rate built on a handful of applicants moves a long way with one student, so the counts sit beside it.
| Rank | School | Admitted | UCLA |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Esperanza High School | 16 of 148 | 11% |
| 2 | Loara High School | 16 of 166 | 10% |
| 3 | Magnolia High School | 8 of 84 | 10% |
| 4 | Fairmont Preparatory Academy | 25 of 266 | 9% |
| 5 | Servite High School | 15 of 164 | 9% |
| 6 | Savanna High School | 12 of 137 | 9% |
| 7 | Canyon High School | 47 of 549 | 9% |
| 8 | Anaheim High School | 24 of 296 | 8% |
| 9 | Katella High School | 21 of 260 | 8% |
| 10 | Western High School | 10 of 140 | 7% |
How to get into UCLA: the GPA and SAT of admitted applicants
Questions
- What are the best high schools in Anaheim for UC admissions?
- By the share of applicants admitted to at least one UC campus from fall 2023 to fall 2025, among schools with at least 100 applicants, the highest in Anaheim were Fairmont Preparatory Academy (81%, 245 of 304), Esperanza High School (75%, 161 of 216) and Canyon High School (71%, 500 of 701). A school's rate reflects who chose to apply as much as the school itself.
- What is the UC acceptance rate for high schools in Anaheim?
- 69%. The 10 published high schools in Anaheim sent 3,142 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025, and 2,156 were admitted to at least one UC campus. Every high school in Orange County together, as UC counts them, had 70%; 4 of the 10 ranked schools in Anaheim were above that.
- Which high school in Anaheim gets the most students into UC Berkeley?
- Fairmont Preparatory Academy, with 37 admitted of 226 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Anaheim's published high schools together sent UC Berkeley 1,296 applicants and 173 were admitted (13%). Among schools with at least 30 UC Berkeley applicants, Loara High School had the highest rate, 21% (16 of 78).
- Which high school in Anaheim gets the most students into UCLA?
- Canyon High School, with 47 admitted of 549 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. All of Anaheim's published high schools together sent UCLA 2,210 applicants and 194 were admitted (9%). Among schools with at least 30 UCLA applicants, Esperanza High School had the highest rate, 11% (16 of 148).
- Which high school in Anaheim sends the most UC applicants?
- Canyon High School, with 701 applicants from fall 2023 to fall 2025. Of the 10 published schools in Anaheim, 8 are public and 2 are private.
How to cite
Aristo Scholars, "Best high schools in Anaheim for UC admissions," https://aristoscholars.com/uc-chances/city/anaheim, updated October 31, 2026. Figures from the University of California Information Center, Admissions by source school, fall 1994 to fall 2025.
A school’s rate is not one student’s chance
These figures average every application a school sent, and they depend on who chose to apply. To read one profile, use Chance Me, start with a Specialist, or ask on the forum.